STARmeter
Top 500
Down 110 this week

Helena Bonham Carter


Helena Bonham Carter is an actress of great versatility, one of the UK's finest and most successful. Bonham Carter was born May 26, 1966 in Golders Green, London, England, the youngest of three children of Elena (née Propper de Callejón), a psychotherapist, and Raymond Bonham Carter, a merchant banker. Through her father, she is the ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 08 Aug 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 04 Feb 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Feb 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 Jun 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 17 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Helena Bonham Carter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 43 wins & 84 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The King's Speech
The King's Speech Queen Elizabeth
(2010)
Fight Club
Fight Club Marla Singer
(1999)
Alice in Wonderland
(2010)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (53 credits)
 2018 Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero (filming)
Margaret Conroy (voice)
 2017 55 Steps
Eleanor Riese
 2005 Corpse Bride
Corpse Bride (voice)
 2004 A Series of Unfortunate Events
Beatrice Baudelaire (uncredited)
 2002 The Heart of Me
Dinah
 2001 Novocaine
Susan
 2000 Carnivale
Milly (voice)
 1999 Women Talking Dirty
Cora
 1998 The Theory of Flight
Jane Hatchard
 1997 The Petticoat Expeditions
Narrator
 1996 Portraits chinois
Ada
 1991 Where Angels Fear to Tread
Caroline Abbott
 1990 Hamlet
Ophelia
 1989 Francesco
Chiara
 1988 La maschera
Iris
 1987 Maurice
Lady at Cricket Match (uncredited)
Show Show Actress: TV (30 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (71 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in "Song of Love" - BBC Radio 4 See more »

Publicity Listings:

16 Interviews | 13 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Helena Bonham-Carter

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I hate this image of me as a prim Edwardian. I want to shock everyone. See more »


Trademark:

Curvaceous figure See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page