STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 123 this week

Michael Biehn


Michael Connell Biehn was born on July 31, 1956 in Anniston, Alabama, to Marcia (Connell) and Don Biehn, a lawyer. He grew up in Lincoln, Nebraska, and at age 14 moved with his family to Lake Havasu, Arizona, where he won a drama scholarship to the University of Arizona. He left prematurely two years later to pursue an acting career in Hollywood. ... See full bio »

The Billion-Dollar Film Club

Only 29 films have reached the $1 billion mark worldwide, with Beauty and the Beast crossing the threshold in April. How many have you seen?

Check out the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 24 Mar 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 25 Jun 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 30 Jul 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Biehn's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Terminator
The Terminator Kyle Reese
(1984)
Aliens
Aliens Corporal Hicks
(1986)
The Abyss
The Abyss Lt. Hiram Coffey
(1989)
The Rock
The Rock Commander Anderson
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (102 credits)
 2018 Killer Weekend (filming)
Dr. Carol (rumored)
 2017 The Shadow Effect (post-production)
Sheriff Hodge
 2014 The Dark Forest (completed)
Peter
 2016 She Rises
Daddy Longlegs
 2016 Hidden in the Woods
Oscar Crocker
 2015 The Scorpion King 4: Quest for Power (Video)
King Yannick
 2014/I Psychopath
Father
 2014 Tapped Out
Reggie Munroe
 2014 The Legend of DarkHorse County
Future Jon Ford
 2013 Aliens: Colonial Marines - Stasis Interrupted (Video Game)
Dwayne Hicks
 2013 Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon (Video Game)
Sgt. Rex 'Power' Colt (voice)
 2013/I Treachery
Henry
 2013 Aliens: Colonial Marines (Video Game)
Cpl. Dwayne Hicks (voice)
 2012 Sushi Girl
Mike
 2011/I Jacob
Lawrence Kell
 2011 From Darkness (Short)
Agent Doug Albright
 2011 Puncture
Red
 2009 Dark Blue (TV Series)
Lt. Jay Frye
- O.I.S. (2009) ... Lt. Jay Frye
 2008/II Stiletto
Lee
 2007 Spin
Tony Russo
 2006 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Deputy Commissioner Leland Dockerty
- The War at Home (2006) ... Deputy Commissioner Leland Dockerty
 2002 Borderline (TV Movie)
Det. Macy Kobacek
 1999 Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (Video Game)
Commander Michael McNeil
 1999 Silver Wolf (TV Movie)
Roy McLean
 1997 Dead Men Can't Dance
Robert Hart
 1996 Mojave Moon
Boyd
 1996 T2 3-D: Battle Across Time (Short)
Kyle Reese (uncredited)
 1996 Conundrum (TV Movie)
Det. Stash Horvak
 1995 Blood of the Hunter
Philip Thorton / Blake
 1995 Aventures dans le Grand Nord (TV Series)
Blake / Philip Thornton
- Le sang du chasseur (1995) ... Blake / Philip Thornton
 1994 Deep Red (TV Movie)
Joe Keyes
 1993 Deadfall
Joe Donan
 1993 Strapped (TV Movie)
Matthew McRae
 1992 A Taste for Killing (TV Movie)
Bo Landry
 1991 K2
Taylor
 1991 Timebomb
Eddy Kay / Oliver Dykstra
 1988 In a Shallow Grave
Garnet Montrose
 1987 Rampage
Anthony Fraser
 1985 Die Nacht aus Blei (TV Movie)
Eselein
 1985 Deadly Intentions (TV Movie)
Dr. Charles Raynor
 1984 Le martyre de Saint Sébastien (TV Movie)
Sébastien
 1983 China Rose (TV Movie)
Daniel Allen
 1980 Hog Wild
Tim Warner
 1979 The Paradise Connection (TV Movie)
Larry
 1979 Steeletown (TV Movie)
Gibby Anderson, Bill's brother
 1979 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Seth
- The Terrible Secret (1979) ... Seth
 1979 Family (TV Series)
Jake
- The Athlete (1979) ... Jake
 1978 A Fire in the Sky (TV Movie)
Tom Rearden
 1978 Zuma Beach (TV Movie)
J.D.
 1978 Grease
Mike - School Athlete (uncredited)
 1978 Coach
Jack Ripley
 1977 Logan's Run (TV Series)
Sandman
- Logan's Run (1977) ... Sandman
 1977 James at 16 (TV Series)
Tony
- Pilot (1977) ... Tony
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Gave interviews for a specially made documentary for the Terminator Special Edition DVD, entitled "Other Voices". See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On Timebomb (1991)) I thought it was going to be a much better movie, and that guy, I don't think has gone on to direct very much of note. But this guy totally ruined it and he hasn't really done anything since.

Some directors, like Lewis Teague who did Navy Seals (1990), somehow they just keep failing upwards. Like The Jewel of the Nile (1985), which is one of the worst movies ever made, but ... See more »

Trivia:

He almost did not get the role of Kyle Reese in The Terminator (1984) because at his first audition he spoke in a Southern accent. He had just come another audition for a stage production of "Cat On a Hot Tin Roof" and had not been able to shake the accent, and the producers did not want the character Kyle Reese to seem regionalized. After calling and talking with Biehn's agent, they gave him ... See more »

Trademark:

Frequently portrays characters who are dead by the end of their films (i.e. The Terminator (1984), Aliens (1986), The Abyss (1989), The Fan (1981), Mojave Moon (1996) The Rock (1996), Cherry Falls (2000), Tombstone (1993), Jade (1995), The Art of War (2000), Bereavement (2010), Stilletto (2008), Planet Terror(2007)) See more »

Nickname:

Mike See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page