STARmeter
Top 500
Down 21 this week

Kate Beckinsale


Kate Beckinsale was born on 26 July 1973 in England, and has resided in London for most of her life. Her mother is Judy Loe, who has appeared in a number of British dramas and sitcoms and continues to work as an actress, predominantly in British television productions. Her father was Richard Beckinsale, born in Nottingham, England. He starred in a... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": 'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

From giant slug monsters to adorable space bears, we share our favorite creatures from a galaxy far, far away.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 14 Feb 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 03 May 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 
a list of 28 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kate Beckinsale's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Underworld: Evolution
(2006)
Pearl Harbor
Pearl Harbor Nurse Lt. Evelyn Johnson
(2001)
Underworld
Underworld Selene
(2003)
The Aviator
The Aviator Ava Gardner
(2004)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (37 credits)
  Farming (post-production)
Ingrid Carpenter
 2016 Underworld: Blood Wars
Selene
 2016 The Disappointments Room
Dana Barrow
 2016 Love & Friendship
Lady Susan Vernon
 2015 Absolutely Anything
Catherine
 2014 The Face of an Angel
Simone Ford
 2014 Stonehearst Asylum
Eliza Graves
 2013 The Trials of Cate McCall
Cate McCall
 2012/I Total Recall
Lori Quaid
 2012 Underworld Awakening
Selene
 2012 Contraband
Kate Farraday
 2009 Everybody's Fine
Amy
 2009 Whiteout
Carrie Stetko
 2008/I Nothing But the Truth
Rachel Armstrong
 2008 Fragments
Carla Davenport
 2007 Vacancy
Amy Fox
 2007/I Snow Angels
Annie Marchand
 2006 Click
Donna Newman
 2006 Underworld: Evolution
Selene
 2004 The Aviator
Ava Gardner
 2004 Van Helsing
Anna Valerious
 2003 Tiptoes
Carol
 2003 Underworld
Selene
 2002 Laurel Canyon
Alex
 2001 Serendipity
Sara Thomas
 2001 Pearl Harbor
Nurse Lt. Evelyn Johnson
 2000 The Golden Bowl
Maggie Verver
 1999 Brokedown Palace
Darlene Davis
 1998 The Last Days of Disco
Charlotte
 1997 Shooting Fish
Georgie
 1995 Haunted
Christina Mariell
 1995 Marie-Louise ou la permission
Marie-Louise
 1995 Uncovered
Julia
 1994 Royal Deceit
Ethel
Show Show Actress: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (108 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Narrated an audio book adaptation of Jane Austen's novel "Emma" to tie in with the TV adaptation (Emma (1996)) in which she played the title character (1996). See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Interviews | 15 Articles | 16 Pictorials | 44 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kathrin Beckinsale

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think, at 19, I was very grown-up in certain ways and extremely not so in others. If I had come on to a movie set at that age and someone had said, 'You're a bit funny-looking, can you go on a diet?' - I might have jumped off a building. I just didn't have the confidence to put that into perspective at the time. See more »

Trivia:

Has a daughter, Lily Mo Sheen (b. 31 January 1999), with Welsh actor Michael Sheen. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page