STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,877 this week

John Barry (I) (1933–2011)


John Barry was born in York, England in 1933, and was the youngest of three children. His father, Jack, owned several local cinemas and by the age of fourteen, Barry was capable of running the projection box on his own - in particular, The Rialto in York. As he was brought up in a cinematic environment, he soon began to assimilate the music which ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 12 Dec 2010
 
a list of 38 people
created 05 Sep 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Barry.

User Polls

Won 5 Oscars. Another 16 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1992: Chaplin (1992) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 26 Interviews | 60 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Barry and Orchestra

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on The John Barry Seven] I hated it. I hated it. It was a means to an end. I never wanted to work for anybody else, I always wanted to be my own boss. And so the Seven was a means to get started but I hated performing, really hated it. See more »

Trivia:

Made many recordings with Johnny De Little, including the film themes "The Knack" and "Days of Wine & Roses". See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
John Barry 1933-2011. Leave your condolences + favourite scores dunneboy
When is this man going to get a knighthood? tryptych
Favorite soundtrack Vezo
Oscars? GeoffLeo
John Barry will return in ... ? jimboluck
The Incredibles...? RivenWinner
Discuss John Barry on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page