STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 104 this week

Alec Baldwin


Raven-haired, suavely handsome and prolific actor Alec Baldwin was born on April 3, 1958 in Massapequa, New York, and is easily the best-known of the four Baldwin brothers in the acting business (the others are Stephen Baldwin, William Baldwin and Daniel Baldwin). He is of English, Irish, French, Scottish, and German descent. Alec burst onto the TV... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Alec Baldwin? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Emmy Awards 2014

We have the winners, photos and more in our 2014 Emmys section.


Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 19 Jan 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 07 Apr 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 12 Jun 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 09 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Alec Baldwin.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 39 wins & 65 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (101 credits)
 2014 Still Alice (completed)
Dr. John Howland
 2014 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Jimmy MacArthur
- Criminal Stories (2014) ... Jimmy MacArthur
 2013 Blue Jasmine
Hal
 2006-2013 30 Rock (TV Series)
Jack Donaghy / Harriet Tubman / Leslie van Vondervant / ...
- Last Lunch (2013) ... Jack Donaghy
- Hogcock! (2013) ... Jack Donaghy
- Florida (2013) ... Jack Donaghy
- Game Over (2013) ... Jack Donaghy
 1991-2012 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Tony Bennett / Captain Steve Rogers / Leonidas Hathaway / ...
- Martin Short/Paul McCartney (2012) ... Tony Bennett (uncredited)
- Katy Perry/Robyn (2011) ... Captain Steve Rogers (uncredited)
- Shia LaBeouf/Avril Lavigne (2007) ... Leonidas Hathaway (uncredited)
- Alec Baldwin/Whitney Houston (1991) ... Various / Himself - Host
 2012 Rise of the Guardians
North (voice)
 2012 Thomas & Friends: Engine Friends (Video)
Narrator
 2011 Hick
Beau
 2009 Paul McCartney: Good Evening New York City (TV Movie)
Narrator
 2008 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Groin Injured Blue Card Victim / Late Show Fun Facts Book Promoter
- Episode #16.38 (2008) ... Late Show Fun Facts Book Promoter (uncredited)
 2007 World in Conflict (Video Game)
Narrator
 2007 Wind (Short)
Narrator
 2006 Mini's First Time
Martin
 2005 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Dr. Caleb Thorn
 2004 Nip/Tuck (TV Series)
Dr. Barrett Moore
- Joan Rivers (2004) ... Dr. Barrett Moore
 2004 The Fairly OddParents (TV Series)
Future Timmy
- Channel Chasers (2004) ... Future Timmy (voice)
 2004 Thomas & Friends: Best of Gordon (Video)
Narrator (voice)
 1998-2003 Thomas & Friends (TV Series short)
US Narrator / Narrator (US) / Voices / ...
- Three Cheers for Thomas (2003) ... US Narrator / Voices (voice)
- Not So Hasty Puddings (2003) ... US Narrator (voice)
- Gordon & Spencer (2003) ... US Narrator (voice)
- Best Dressed Engine (2003) ... US Narrator (voice)
- Bulgy Rides Again (2003) ... Narrator (US version) (voice)
 2003 Dreams & Giants (TV Movie)
Host
 2003 Second Nature (TV Movie)
Paul Kane
 2003 Walking with Cavemen (TV Series documentary short)
Narrator (USA version)
- The Survivors (2003) ... Narrator (USA version)
- Savage Family (2003) ... Narrator (USA version)
- Blood Brothers (2003) ... Narrator (USA version)
- First Ancestors (2003) ... Narrator (USA version)
 2002 The Adventures of Pluto Nash
M.Z.M (uncredited)
 2002 Meet Your Meat (Video short)
Narrator
 2002 Friends (TV Series)
Parker
 2001 Aki's Dream (Video short)
Captain Gray Edwards, Deep Eyes Squadron (voice)
 2001 The Royal Tenenbaums
Narrator (voice)
 2001 Cats & Dogs
Butch (voice)
 1999 The Democratic Promise (Short)
Narrator
 1999 Outside Providence
Old Man Dunphy
 1999 Scout's Honor (Short)
Todd Fitter
 1999 Notting Hill
Jeff King (uncredited)
 1999 Thick as Thieves
Mackin
 1999 The Confession
Roy Bleakie
 1995 Two Bits
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1993 Malice
Jed
 1993 The Larry Sanders Show (TV Series)
Alec Baldwin
- The List (1993) ... Alec Baldwin
 1992 Prelude to a Kiss
Peter Hoskins
 1991 The Marrying Man
Charley Pearl
 1990 Alice
Ed
 1988 Talk Radio
Dan
 1987 Forever, Lulu
Buck
 1986 Dress Gray (TV Movie)
Rysam 'Ry' Slaight
 1985 Love on the Run (TV Movie)
Sean Carpenter
 1985 Hotel (TV Series)
Dennis Medford
- Distortions (1985) ... Dennis Medford
 1984 Sweet Revenge (TV Movie)
Maj. Alex Breen
 1963 The Doctors (TV Series)
Billy Allison Aldrich (1980-1982)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (207 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (41 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Short Talks on the Universe (2002). Special. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 3 Portrayals | 12 Interviews | 46 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 33 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Harry Kirkpatrick

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Remember, sex is like a Chinese dinner. It ain't over 'til you both get your cookie. See more »

Trivia:

Revealed during an appearance on Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) that he suffers from OCD. See more »

Trademark:

Deep raspy voice See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
SIX DEGREES OF SEPERATION GAME - Alec Baldwin Katie_Kohn
Wow he looks great (again) lolove19
a vegan/veggie? chimies
He needs to get fit and healthy again! filmguy125
Alec..HOT HOT HOT somally2494
Looks great in Blue Jasmine ladyoftheisland
Discuss Alec Baldwin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page