STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 398 this week

Alec Baldwin (I)


Raven-haired, suavely handsome and prolific actor Alec Baldwin was born on April 3, 1958 in Massapequa, New York, and is the oldest, and easily the best-known, of the four Baldwin brothers in the acting business (the others are Stephen Baldwin, William Baldwin and Daniel Baldwin). Alexander Rae Baldwin III is the son of Carol Newcomb (Martineau) ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: October

We can't wait to get back to Hawkins, Ind., and the "Upside Down" on Oct. 27. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 25 Apr 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 18 Dec 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 29 Apr 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 12 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alec Baldwin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 43 wins & 92 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Beetlejuice
Beetlejuice Adam Maitland
(1988)
The Departed
The Departed Ellerby
(2006)
30 Rock
30 Rock Jack Donaghy / Charles Nelson Reilly (West Coast only) / Chet Huntley / Delivery Man / Harriet Tubman / Hector Moreda / Joey Montero / Larry / Leslie van Vondervant / Richard Nixon / Richard Nixon (East Coast only) / Thomas Jefferson
(2006-2013)
The Aviator
The Aviator Juan Trippe
(2004)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (79 credits)
 2021 The Boss Baby 2 (announced)
Theodore Templeton
 2018 Arctic Justice (filming)
PB (voice)
 2017 The Public (completed)
Detective Bill Ramstead
  Lamborghini (pre-production)
Enzo Ferrari
 2017 Drunk Parents
 2017 The Private Life of a Modern Woman
Dt. McCutcheon
 2017/II Blind
Bill Oakland
 2017 The Boss Baby
Boss Baby (voice)
 2016 Rules Don't Apply
Bob Maheu
 2016 Paris Can Wait
Michael Lockwood
 2016 Back in the Day
Gino Fratelli
 2015 Andron
Adam
 2015/I Aloha
General Dixon
 2013 Blue Jasmine
Hal
 2012 Rise of the Guardians
North (voice)
 2011 Hick
Beau
 2002 The Adventures of Pluto Nash
M.Z.M (uncredited)
 2001 The Royal Tenenbaums
Narrator (voice)
 2001 Cats & Dogs
Butch (voice)
 1999 The Democratic Promise
Narrator
 1999 Outside Providence
Old Man Dunphy
 1999 Notting Hill
Jeff King (uncredited)
 1999 Thick as Thieves
Mackin
 1999 The Confession
Roy Bleakie
 1995 Two Bits
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1993 Malice
Jed
 1992 Prelude to a Kiss
Peter Hoskins
 1991 The Marrying Man
Charley Pearl
 1990 Alice
Ed
 1988 Talk Radio
Dan
 1987 Forever, Lulu
Buck
Show Show Actor: TV (38 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (220 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (27 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (21 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (56 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Entertaining Mr. Sloane," written by Joe Orton; directed by Scott Ellis; fight direction by Rick Sordelet; with Alec Baldwin (portraying Ed); Chris Carmack (portraying Mr. Sloane); Richard Easton (portraying Kemp); and Jan Maxwell (portraying Kath); Off-Broadway at the Laura Pels Theatre, Manhattan, New York City, New York, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 12 Interviews | 50 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 34 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Harry Kirkpatrick

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[1997] I'm starting to feel I have to cure my addiction to Hollywood money, because while it's delightful, it's also insidious. See more »

Trivia:

He is the only actor to play the role of Jack Ryan who acted alongside every other actor who played the role: He was in Working Girl (1988) with Harrison Ford who played Ryan in Patriot Games (1992) and Clear & Present Danger (1994), he was in Pearl Harbor (2001) with Ben Affleck who played Ryan in The Sum Of All Fears (2002), he was in Rise Of The Guardians (2012) with Chris Pine who played Ryan... See more »

Trademark:

Deadpan comic delivery See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page