STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 417 this week

Hank Azaria


Hank Azaria was born on April 25, 1964 in Queens, New York City, New York, USA as Henry Albert Azaria. He is an actor, known for The Simpsons (1989), The Simpsons Movie (2007) and Godzilla (1998). He was previously married to Helen Hunt. See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 03 Mar 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 16 Sep 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 29 Jan 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hank Azaria's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 10 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (34 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (34 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (12 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (72 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Smash Mouth: "All Star" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

'Eh let's go with yank my area again' | Blank A-Stare-ia | Yank My Area | Angst Azaria | Boo! Boo! Scare Ya Hank Azaria | Hack Azaria | Hank 'Out of Clever Names' Azaria | Hellacious Hank Azaria | Hockey Mom Azaria | Scare Ya' Hank Azaria | Shanked Azaria | Ernie Boo-Nick | Scary Connelly | Health Care in This Country | Hank Nefarious | No Seriously The Republican Party | The Republican Party | The Shaws-Hank Azaria | Hank Tarantula

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(2011, on Godzilla) That was... Ultimately, you'd have to call it a tough experience. I remember I was with Helen Hunt at the time-we were together-and that movie was a big break for me as well. It was a big part in a big, big action film. I remember right before I went to shoot, Roland Emmerich met with me and said, "So, listen, I've decided all the exteriors are going to be in the rain. I think... See more »

Trivia:

Engaged to Helen Hunt in 1997. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday, Hank Azaria! masseffect
Farnsworth Invention on Broadway mike-mirra
Happy Birthday, Hank Azaria! masseffect
Favorite Hank quotes? kariboh
Celebrity Poker Showdown kariboh
friendly ? kobbi_93
Discuss Hank Azaria on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page