STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 222 this week

Ann-Margret


This Swedish-born actress and singer was one of the most famous sex symbols and actresses of the 1960s and beyond. She continued her career through the following decades, into the 21st Century. Born in Sweden in 1941, she came to America at age 6. She studied at Northwestern University and left for Las Vegas to pursue a career as a singer. She was... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ann-Margret? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 29 Jan 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 08 May 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 12 Jun 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ann-Margret.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 21 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (81 credits)
 2014 Ray Donovan (TV Series)
June
- S U C K (2014) ... June
- Uber Ray (2014) ... June
 2011/III Lucky
Pauline Keller
 2010 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Margot Wilton
- Sqweegel (2010) ... Margot Wilton
 2010 Army Wives (TV Series)
Aunt Edie
- Guns & Roses (2010) ... Aunt Edie
 2010 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Rita Wills
- Bedtime (2010) ... Rita Wills
 2009/I Old Dogs
Martha
 2006/II Memory
Carol Hargrave
 2006 The Break-Up
Wendy Meyers
 2004/I Taxi
Mrs. Washburn
 2004 A Place Called Home (TV Movie)
Tula Jeeters
 2003 Third Watch (TV Series)
Barbara Halsted / Judge Barbara Halsted
- Payback (2003) ... Barbara Halsted
- Surrender (2003) ... Judge Barbara Halsted
- Goodbye to All That (2003) ... Barbara Halsted
 2001 Blonde (TV Mini-Series)
Della Monroe
 2000 Popular (TV Series)
God
 2000 The Last Producer
Mira Wexler
 2000 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Angela
- Millennium (2000) ... Angela
 1999 Happy Face Murders (TV Movie)
Lorraine Petrovich
 1999 The Limey
Terry Valentine's Ex-Wife (scenes deleted)
 1998 Life of the Party: The Pamela Harriman Story (TV Movie)
Pamela Harriman
 1998 Four Corners (TV Series)
Amanda "Maggie" Wyatt
 1996 Blue Rodeo (TV Movie)
Maggie Yearwood
 1996 Seduced by Madness: The Diane Borchardt Story (TV Mini-Series)
Diane Kay Borchardt
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... Diane Kay Borchardt
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... Diane Kay Borchardt
 1994 Following Her Heart (TV Movie)
Lena
 1994 Scarlett (TV Mini-Series)
Belle Watling
 1994 Nobody's Children (TV Movie)
Carol Stevens
 1993 Queen (TV Mini-Series)
Sally Jackson
 1991 Our Sons (TV Movie)
Luanne Barnes
 1988 A New Life
Jackie Jardino
 1987 A Tiger's Tale
Rose Butts
 1987 The Two Mrs. Grenvilles (TV Movie)
Ann Arden Grenville
 1985 Twice in a Lifetime
Audrey Minelli
 1983 Who Will Love My Children? (TV Movie)
Lucile Fray
 1982 I Ought to Be in Pictures
Steffy Blondell
 1980 Middle Age Crazy
Sue Ann Burnett
 1977 The Last Remake of Beau Geste
Flavia Geste
 1977 Joseph Andrews
Lady Booby alias 'Belle'
 1976 The Twist
Charlie Minerva
 1973 The Train Robbers
Mrs. Lowe
 1972 The Outside Man
Nancy Robson
 1971 Dames at Sea (TV Movie)
Ruby
 1970 Swing Out, Sweet Land (TV Movie)
Entertainer at Valley Forge
 1970 R.P.M.
Rhoda
 1970 Here's Lucy (TV Series)
Ann-Margret
- Lucy and Ann-Margret (1970) ... Ann-Margret
 1969 Appointment in Beirut
Singer
 1968 Criminal Affair
Leticia
 1968 Mr. Kinky
Maggie
 1967 The Tiger and the Pussycat
Carolina
 1965 Once a Thief
Kristine Pedak
 1965 Bus Riley's Back in Town
Laurel
 1964 The Pleasure Seekers
Fran Hobson
 1963 The Flintstones (TV Series)
Ann-Margrock
- Ann-Margrock Presents (1963) ... Ann-Margrock (voice)
Show Show Soundtrack (46 credits)
Show Show Self (132 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (29 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad: Blackglama furs. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 8 Articles | 25 Pictorials | 15 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Ann Margret

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The critics had an image of me, and they wouldn't accept any other... I was a cartoon character. A joke. See more »

Trivia:

Wrote her autobiography when she heard that an unauthorized biography was in the works and wanted to beat the unauthorized biography to press. See more »

Trademark:

Strawberry blonde hair See more »

Nickname:

Slugger

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Lindsay Lohan? DavidJones
THE MOST DECENT STAR I EVER MET IN HOLLYWOOD h96miracle
Accident anawesomemoviefanatic
Tommy that788
Twilight lunalove101
Plastic Surgery Gone Right! cupcakenightmare
Discuss Ann-Margret on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page