STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 903 this week

Robert Altman (I) (1925–2006)


Robert Altman was born on February 20th, 1925 in Kansas City, Missouri, to B.C. (an insurance salesman) and Helen Altman. He entered St. Peters Catholic school at the age six, and spent a short time at a Catholic high school. From there, he went to Rockhurst High School. It was then that he started exploring the art of exploring sound with the ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 35 people
created 22 Jan 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 17 Jun 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Altman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 7 Oscars. Another 69 wins & 55 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (49 credits)
 2003 The Company
 2001 Gosford Park
 1996 Kansas City
 1994 Ready to Wear
 1993 Short Cuts
 1992 The Player
 1987 Aria (segment "Les Boréades")
 1985 Fool for Love
 1984 Secret Honor
 1983 Streamers
 1980 Popeye
 1980 HealtH
 1979 Quintet
 1978 A Wedding
 1977 3 Women
 1975 Nashville
 1972 Images
 1970 MASH
 1967 Countdown
 1965 Pot au feu (Short)
 1965 The Katherine Reed Story (Short)
 1957 The James Dean Story (Documentary)
 1956 The Magic Bond (Short)
 1955 The Perfect Crime (Short)
 1954 Better Football (Documentary)
 1954 The Builders (Documentary)
 1954 The Dirty Look (Short)
 1953 The Last Mile (Documentary)
 1953 How to Run a Filling Station (Documentary short)
 1952 King Basketball (Short)
 1952 The Sound of Bells (Short)
 1951 Modern Football (Documentary)
Show Show Director: TV (38 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (29 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (30 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Editor: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (46 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (16 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2/06) Stage: Directed "Resurrection Blues" by Arthur Miller, Old Vic Theatre, London, England. Cast: Neve Campbell, Matthew Modine. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 19 Print Biographies | 20 Interviews | 36 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert B. Altman

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I fiddle in the corner where they throw the coins. Where I can get my work done. See more »

Trivia:

Member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Directors Branch). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently directs large ensemble pieces See more »

Nickname:

Bob

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Best Altman Film buck001
Altman's Phantom Oscars denmn
'A Wedding'...Who was Muffin? willalexmac-1
suicide and rain hootiehart
Killer App Jack-79
Searching for The Laundromat. notlongterm
Discuss Robert Altman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page