STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 921 this week

Robert Altman (I) (1925–2006)


Robert Altman was born on February 20th, 1925 in Kansas City, Missouri, to B.C. (an insurance salesman) and Helen Altman. He entered St. Peters Catholic school at the age six, and spent a short time at a Catholic high school. From there, he went to Rockhurst High School. It was then that he started exploring the art of exploring sound with the ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 26 Apr 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 28 Nov 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Robert Altman.

User Polls

Nominated for 7 Oscars. Another 68 wins & 53 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (87 credits)
 2004 Tanner on Tanner (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Awful Truth (2004)
- Boston or Bust (2004)
 2003 The Company
 2001 Gosford Park
 1997 Gun (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1993-1997 Great Performances (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Black and Blue (1993)
 1996 Kansas City
 1993 Short Cuts
 1992 The Player
 1988 The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (TV Movie)
 1987 Aria (segment "Les Boréades")
 1987 Basements (TV Movie)
 1985 Fool for Love
 1985 The Laundromat (TV Movie)
 1984 Secret Honor
 1983 Streamers
 1982 Precious Blood (TV Movie)
 1982 Rattlesnake in a Cooler (TV Movie)
 1980 Popeye
 1980 HealtH
 1979 Quintet
 1978 A Wedding
 1977 3 Women
 1977 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Sissy Spacek/Richard Baskin (1977) ... (segment "Sissy's Roles")
 1975 Nashville
 1972 Images
 1970 MASH
 1968 Premiere (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Walk in the Sky (1968)
 1967 Countdown
 1965 Pot au feu (Short)
 1965 The Katherine Reed Story (Short)
 1965 The Long, Hot Summer (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963-1964 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Hunt (1963) ... (uncredited)
 1964 Nightmare in Chicago (TV Movie)
 1962-1963 Combat! (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Survival (1963)
- Off Limits (1963)
- The Volunteer (1963)
- The Prisoner (1962)
 1962 The Gallant Men (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1962)
 1962 Kraft Mystery Theater (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Sound of Murder (1962)
- Death of a Dream (1962)
- In Close Pursuit (1962)
 1962 Cain's Hundred (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961-1962 Bus Stop (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- County General (1962)
- Summer Lightning (1962)
 1961 Route 66 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1960-1961 Bonanza (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Sam Hill (1961)
- The Dream Riders (1961)
- The Secret (1961)
- The Rival (1961)
 1960-1961 The Roaring 20's (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Royal Tour (1961)
- Two a Day (1961)
 1961 Peter Gunn (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Murder Bond (1961)
 1961 Surfside 6 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961 Lawman (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Robbery (1961)
 1960 Maverick (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1960 Bronco (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Mustangers (1960)
 1959-1960 Troubleshooters (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- The Carnival (1960)
- Fire in the Hole (1960)
- Senorita (1960)
 1960 The Gale Storm Show: Oh! Susanna (TV Series) (1 episode)
- It's Magic (1960)
 1959-1960 Sugarfoot (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Highbinder (1960)
 1959-1960 U.S. Marshal (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Backfire (1960)
- Shortcut to Hell (1960)
- The Triple Cross (1960)
 1959 Hawaiian Eye (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958-1959 Whirlybirds (TV Series) (19 episodes)
- Time Limit (1959)
- Sitting Duck (1959)
- The Black Maria (1959)
- Two of a Kind (1959)
 1958 M Squad (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1957-1958 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Together (1958)
- The Young One (1957)
 1957 The James Dean Story (Documentary)
 1956 The Sheriff of Cochise (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1956 The Magic Bond (Short)
 1955 The Perfect Crime (Short)
 1954 Better Football (Documentary)
 1954 The Builders (Documentary)
 1954 The Dirty Look (Short)
 1953 The Last Mile (Documentary)
 1953 How to Run a Filling Station (Documentary short)
 1953 The Pulse of the City (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1952 King Basketball (Short)
 1952 The Sound of Bells (Short)
 1951 Modern Football (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (41 credits)
Show Show Writer (39 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (15 credits)
Show Show Self (71 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Parisiennes cigarettes See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 19 Print Biographies | 20 Interviews | 36 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert B. Altman

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'll give you the same advice I give my children: Never take advice from anybody. See more »

Trivia:

Directed both Susannah York and Shelley Duvall to the Best Actress Award at the prestigious Cannes Film Festival. York winning for her role as Cathryn in Images (1972), and Duvall for her portrayal of Millie Lammoreaux in 3 Women (1977). See more »

Trademark:

In his films, we often see and hear characters from outside a window, or from a distance. See more »

Nickname:

Bob

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Best Altman Film buck001
Altman's Phantom Oscars denmn
'A Wedding'...Who was Muffin? willalexmac-1
suicide and rain hootiehart
Killer App Jack-79
Altman in Nightmare in Chicago? laaksonen-rj
Discuss Robert Altman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page