STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 337 this week

Kirstie Alley


Kirstie Alley was born on January 12, 1951 in Wichita, Kansas, USA as Kirstie Louise Alley. She is an actress and producer, known for Cheers (1982), Look Who's Talking (1989) and Veronica's Closet (1997). She was previously married to Parker Stevenson and Robert Alley. See full bio »

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Kirstie Alley on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 20 Feb 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 08 Jan 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 08 May 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 21 Jan 2014
 
a list of 45 images
created 03 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kirstie Alley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Cheers
Cheers Rebecca Howe / Herself
(1987-1993)
Look Who's Talking
(1989)
Veronica's Closet
Veronica's Closet Veronica Chase
(1997-2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (74 credits)
 2016 Flaked (TV Series)
Jackie
- Palms (2016) ... Jackie
 2015 The Middle (TV Series)
Pam Staggs
- Pam Freakin' Staggs (2015) ... Pam Staggs
 2013-2014 Hot in Cleveland (TV Series)
Maddie Banks / Kirstie Alley
- Bucket: We're Going to New York (2014) ... Maddie Banks
- Look Who's Hot Now (2013) ... Kirstie Alley
 2013 Baby Sellers (TV Movie)
Carla Huxley
 2013/I Syrup
Kirstie Alley
 2012 The Manzanis (TV Movie)
Angela
 2007 The Minister of Divine (TV Movie)
Sydney Hudson
 2007 Write & Wrong (TV Movie)
Byrdie Langdon
 2006 The King of Queens (TV Series)
Kirstie Alley
- Apartment Complex (2006) ... Kirstie Alley
 2004 While I Was Gone (TV Movie)
Jo Beckett
 2004 Family Sins (TV Movie)
Brenda Geck
 2004 Without a Trace (TV Series)
Noreen Raab
- Risen (2004) ... Noreen Raab
 2003 Profoundly Normal (TV Movie)
Donna Lee Shelby Thornton
 2002 Salem Witch Trials (TV Movie)
Ann Putnam
 2002 Glory Days (TV Series)
Mike's Agent
- Unaired Pilot ... Mike's Agent
 2001 Dharma & Greg (TV Series)
Dr. Trish
- The End of the Innocence: Part 1 (2001) ... Dr. Trish (uncredited)
 2001 Blonde (TV Mini-Series)
Elsie
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... Elsie
- Episode #1.1 (2001) ... Elsie
 1999 The Mao Game
Diane Highland
 1997 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series)
Dr. Katherine Lewis
- Toothless (1997) ... Dr. Katherine Lewis
 1997 Nevada
McGill
 1997 Ink (TV Series)
Dahlia
- Breaking the Rules (1997) ... Dahlia
 1996 Suddenly (TV Movie)
Marty Doyle
 1996 Radiant City (TV Movie)
Gloria Goodman
 1995 Peter and the Wolf (TV Movie)
Annie / Bird / Duck / ... (voice)
 1994 David's Mother (TV Movie)
Sally Goodson
 1993 Wings (TV Series)
Rebecca Howe
- I Love Brian (1993) ... Rebecca Howe
 1992 Prince: My Name Is Prince (Video short)
 1991 Flesh 'n' Blood (TV Series)
Starr Baxter
- Arlo and Starr (1991) ... Starr Baxter
 1990 Masquerade (TV Movie)
Casey. Collins
 1990 The Earth Day Special (TV Special)
Rebecca Howe
 1988 Mickey's 60th Birthday (TV Movie)
Rebecca Howe
 1988 She's Having a Baby
Kirstie Alley (uncredited)
 1987 Infidelity (TV Movie)
Ellie Denato
 1985-1987 The Hitchhiker (TV Series)
Jane L. / Angelica
- The Legendary Billy B. (1987) ... Jane L.
- Out of the Night (1985) ... Angelica
 1986 Stark: Mirror Image (TV Movie)
Maggie Carter
 1986 Prince of Bel Air (TV Movie)
Jamie Harrison
 1985 A Bunny's Tale (TV Movie)
Gloria Steinem
 1984/I Runaway
Jackie
 1984 Sins of the Past (TV Movie)
Patrice Cantwell
 1984 Blind Date
Claire Simpson
 1984 Champions
Barbara
 1983-1984 Masquerade (TV Series)
Casey Collins
- Flashpoint (1984) ... Casey Collins
- Spying Down to Rio (1984) ... Casey Collins
- Spanish Gambit (1984) ... Casey Collins
- Sleeper (1984) ... Casey Collins
- Winnings (1984) ... Casey Collins
 1983 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Marion Stevens
 1983 One More Chance
Sheila
 1983 Highway Honeys (TV Movie)
Draggin' Lady
 1978 Quark (TV Series)
Handmaiden
- The Old and the Beautiful (1978) ... Handmaiden (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (88 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Pier 1 Imports (2002) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 6 Interviews | 12 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 21 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kristie Alley

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on acting] You are not in business to be popular. See more »

Trivia:

Her first husband Robert Alley was a distant relative who shared the same last name. See more »

Trademark:

Seductive deep voice See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page