STARmeter
Top 500
Up 121 this week

Renée Zellweger


Renée Kathleen Zellweger was born on April 25, 1969, in Katy, Texas, USA. Her mother, Kjellfrid Irene (Andreassen), is a Norwegian-born former nurse and midwife, of Norwegian, Kven (Finnish), and Swedish descent. Her father, Emil Erich Zellweger, is a Swiss-born engineer. The two married in 1963. Renée has a brother named Drew Zellweger, a ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, manager and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Renée Zellweger? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 07 Jan 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 19 Jun 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 09 Sep 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 20 Jun 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 31 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Renée Zellweger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 34 wins & 55 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (34 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (87 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (32 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2001: Voice-over for Diet Coke commercial.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 15 Interviews | 27 Articles | 14 Pictorials | 47 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rene Zellverger | Renee Zellweger | Renee Zellwegger

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It was very exciting for me to fill out Bridget's dresses. It felt really great. I didn't feel any different. I didn't feel uncomfortable, and I didn't feel as if it changed my life. I got such positive responses from the fellows in my life while I looked like Bridget Jones. I had a lot of friends who said I should think about keeping some of the weight on. I have to say I agreed, because there ... See more »

Trivia:

Was in the bathroom when it was announced that she won the Golden Globe for her performance in Nurse Betty (2000). See more »

Nickname:

Zelly

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Has anyone ever seen someone change this much? brabbns-393-177038
Am I the only one who doesn't think she looks THAT different? ellelou
I feel sorry for her EthelMae
Renee's New Project sullydo
She looks so lovely now! Krimar316
I know why she had surgery... heffness
Discuss Renée Zellweger on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page