STARmeter
Top 500
Down 42 this week

Bruce Willis


Actor and musician Bruce Willis is well known for playing wisecracking or hard-edged characters, often in spectacular action films. Collectively, he has appeared in films that have grossed in excess of $2.5 billion USD, placing him in the top ten stars in terms of box office receipts. Walter Bruce Willis was born on March 19, 1955, in ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 05 May 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Nov 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Nov 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bruce Willis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 21 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (87 credits)
 2016 The Bombing (filming)
  City of Mist (pre-production)
Kale McKenna
 2015/II Vice
Julian
 2014 The Prince
Omar
 2013 RED 2
Frank
 2012 Looper
Old Joe
 2011 Catch .44
Mel
 2011/I Setup
Biggs
 2010 RED
Frank Moses
 2010 The Expendables
Mr. Church (uncredited)
 2010 Cop Out
Jimmy
 2009 Surrogates
Greer
 2008 What Just Happened
Actor
 2007 Nancy Drew
Bruce (uncredited)
 2006 The Astronaut Farmer
Col. Doug Masterson (uncredited)
 2006 Fast Food Nation
Harry Rydell
 2006 Over the Hedge
RJ (voice)
 2004 Ocean's Twelve
Bruce Willis (uncredited)
 2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
William Rose Bailey (uncredited)
 2003 Rugrats Go Wild
Spike (voice)
 2002 Grand Champion
Mr. Blandford
 1994 North
Narrator
 1993 Loaded Weapon 1
Man Whose Caravan Is Attacked (uncredited)
 1988 Sunset
Tom Mix
 1982 The Verdict
Courtroom Observer (uncredited)
 1980 The First Deadly Sin
Man Entering Diner as Delaney Leaves (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (131 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (19 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (38 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Japanese TV commercials for Eneos Service Stations See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 21 Interviews | 35 Articles | 18 Pictorials | 54 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

W.B. Willis

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on The Expendables (2010) sequel] I talked to Sly [Sylvester Stallone] and he's going for all the marbles this time, and he's going to get everybody in this time. Even Stone Cold Steve Austin, who took two bullets in the last film, is coming back. Hopefully, they'll start shooting it while we're young enough to survive! See more »

Trivia:

Has appeared on Late Show with David Letterman (1993) to advertise for Demi Moore's Striptease (1996) by doing his own undressing act. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently plays likeable wisecracking heroes with a moral centre See more »

Nickname:

Bruno

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What happened to this guy....? info-136-417429
Did Sly just bash Bruce Willis on twitter? rufio_casanova
How many Bruce Willis' movies you have seen? K-B-M
Does anyone remember... thetrueoppo
Happy 60th, Mr. Willis! LewDTurner
Die Hard 6-empire state of mind garyhill2007
Discuss Bruce Willis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page