STARmeter
Top 500
Down 2 this week

Bruce Willis


Actor and musician Bruce Willis is well known for playing wisecracking or hard-edged characters, often in spectacular action films. Collectively, he has appeared in films that have grossed in excess of $2.5 billion USD, placing him in the top ten stars in terms of box office receipts. Walter Bruce Willis was born on March 19, 1955, in ... See full bio »

Riz Ahmed's Satisfying Emmy Win for a Challenging Role in "The Night Of"

Emmy winner Riz Ahmed talks about his win for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie for "The Night Of" and reflects on a character he found challenging to portray.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 04 Feb 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 26 Oct 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 27 Jan 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Jun 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 22 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bruce Willis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 21 wins & 37 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Sixth Sense
The Sixth Sense Dr. Malcolm Crowe
(1999)
Die Hard
Die Hard John McClane
(1988)
The Fifth Element
The Fifth Element Korben Dallas
(1997)
Armageddon
Armageddon Harry S. Stamper
(1998)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (92 credits)
 2017 Reprisal (post-production)
James
 2017 Acts of Violence (post-production)
Detective James Avery
 2017/I First Kill
Howell
 2017 Once Upon a Time in Venice
Steve Ford
 2016/IX Split
David Dunn (uncredited)
 2016 Marauders
Hubert
 2016 Precious Cargo
Eddie Pilosa
 2015/II Extraction
Leonard
 2015 Rock the Kasbah
Bombay Brian
 2015 Vice
Julian
 2014/I The Prince
Omar
 2013 RED 2
Frank
 2012 Looper
Old Joe
 2011 Catch .44
Mel
 2011/I Setup
Biggs
 2010 RED
Frank Moses
 2010 The Expendables
Mr. Church (uncredited)
 2010 Cop Out
Jimmy
 2009 Surrogates
Greer
 2008 What Just Happened
Actor
 2007 Nancy Drew
Bruce (uncredited)
 2006 The Astronaut Farmer
Col. Doug Masterson (uncredited)
 2006 Fast Food Nation
Harry Rydell
 2006 Over the Hedge
RJ (voice)
 2004 Ocean's Twelve
Bruce Willis (uncredited)
 2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
William Rose Bailey (uncredited)
 2003 Rugrats Go Wild
Spike (voice)
 2002 Grand Champion
Mr. Blandford
 1994 North
Narrator
 1993 Loaded Weapon 1
Man Whose Caravan Is Attacked (uncredited)
 1988 Sunset
Tom Mix
 1982 The Verdict
Courtroom Observer (uncredited)
 1980 The First Deadly Sin
Man Entering Diner as Delaney Leaves (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (148 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (45 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (49 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

made his Broadway debut playing Paul Sheldon opposite Laurie Metcalf as Annie Wilkes in the Stephen King suspense thriller "Misery" which continues through February 14, 2016 at the Broadhurst Theatre, 235 W 44th St. NYC. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 21 Interviews | 37 Articles | 18 Pictorials | 55 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

W.B. Willis

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on how he stays in shape, interview in People.com, 10 March 2005] Mostly weight resistance training, almost an hour of cardio at least three times a week. I have a gym in my house in Los Angeles and a gym trailer that I can take on the road with me when I'm on location. At my house there's a very long steep driveway. I do wind sprints that kick my 50-year-old ass. It's part of my job. I have ... See more »

Trivia:

(October 20, 2004) Sued Revolution Studios for unspecified damages related to a blow to his forehead that he received during "ultrahazardous activity" involved in the filming of Tears of the Sun (2003). He claims that it has caused him extreme mental, physical and emotional pain and suffering. See more »

Trademark:

Sardonic one-liners See more »

Nickname:

Bruno

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page