STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 314 this week

Oliver Stone (I)


Oliver Stone has become known as a master of controversial subjects and a legendary film maker. His films are filled with a variety of film angles and styles, he pushes his actors to give Oscar-worthy performances, and despite his failures, has always returned to success. William Oliver Stone was born in New York City, to Jacqueline (Goddet) and ... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": 'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

From giant slug monsters to adorable space bears, we share our favorite creatures from a galaxy far, far away.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 28 Nov 2010
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Dec 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 09 Mar 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 28 Mar 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 23 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Oliver Stone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 57 wins & 50 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

JFK
JFK Director
(1991)
Platoon
Platoon Director
(1986)
Alexander
Alexander Director
(2004)
Natural Born Killers
(1994)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (20 credits)
 2016 Snowden
 2012 Savages
 2008/I W.
 2004 Alexander
 1997 U Turn
 1995 Nixon
 1991 JFK
 1991 The Doors
 1988 Talk Radio
 1987 Wall Street
 1986 Platoon
 1986 Salvador
 1981 The Hand
 1974 Seizure
Show Show Director: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (21 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (24 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (15 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (133 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (37 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (29 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "A Child's Night Dream" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 7 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 24 Interviews | 29 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Oliver W. Stone

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the recession] Wall Street has an important role to play, and it can be a very constructive role in financing, in new business, in financing state bonds and pension plans. But the speculation is the mother of all evils. There have to be regulations. And we're not getting these regulations in place. See more »

Trivia:

Has directed four actors into Best Actor Oscar nominations, and three actors to Best Supporting Actor nominations. Lead roles were James Woods (Salvador (1986)), Michael Douglas (Wall Street (1987)), Tom Cruise (Born on the Fourth of July (1989)) and Anthony Hopkins (Nixon (1995)). Supporting roles were Willem Dafoe and Tom Berenger (Platoon (1986)) and Tommy Lee Jones (JFK (1991)). See more »

Trademark:

His films feature large casts, featuring many well-known actors in both major and minor roles. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now