STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 59 this week

Mira Sorvino


Mira Katherine Sorvino was born on September 28, 1967 in Manhattan. She is the daughter of Lorraine Davis, an actress turned drama therapist, and veteran character actor Paul Sorvino. Her father's family were Italian immigrants. The young Sorvino was intelligent, an avid reader and an exceptional scholar. Her father discouraged her from becoming an... See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Season 7 Trailer

The Great War is here! Watch the latest trailer for "Game of Thrones." Season 7 premieres Sunday, July 16 on HBO.

Watch the latest trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 20 Nov 2010
 
a list of 22 people
created 06 Oct 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 20 Aug 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 27 Jun 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 05 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mira Sorvino's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 16 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mimic
Mimic Dr. Susan Tyler
(1997)
Guiding Light
Guiding Light Julie Camalletti (1991) (temporary replacement)
(1952)
The Replacement Killers
(1998)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (56 credits)
 2018 Doe (filming)
The Executive
 2018 A Dog and Pony Show (post-production)
Sarah Jean
 2017 6 Below (post-production)
Susan Lemarqe
  Wake (pre-production)
Dana
 2017 Beneath the Leaves
Detective Erica Shotwell
 2016 The Red Maple Leaf
Marianna Palermo
 2016 Mothers and Daughters
Georgina
 2016/III Exposed
Janine Cullen
 2014 Perfect Sisters
Linda / Perfect Mom
 2012 Smitty
Amanda
 2012 The Trouble with Cali
The Balletmaster
 2010 Multiple Sarcasms
Cari
 2009 Leningrad
Keyt
 2003 Gods and Generals
Fanny Chamberlain
 2002 Angel of Death
Maria Delgado
 2001 The Grey Zone
Dina
 2000 Lisa Picard Is Famous
Mira Sorvino
 1998 Free Money
Agent Karen Polarski
 1998 Welcome to Hollywood
Mira Sorvino
 1998 Lulu on the Bridge
Celia Burns
 1998 Too Tired to Die
Death / Jean
 1996 Tales of Erotica
Teresa (segment "Dutch Master, The")
 1995 Sweet Nothing
Monika
 1995 Tarantella
Diane
 1994 Barcelona
Marta Ferrer
 1993 New York Cop
Maria
 1993 Amongst Friends
Laura
 1985 The Stuff
Factory Worker (uncredited)
Show Show Actress: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (59 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Ersilia Drei in the play "Naked". (Classic Stage Company, New York City) See more »

Publicity Listings:

17 Interviews | 13 Articles | 9 Pictorials | 15 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bert D'Angelo's Daughter

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(2011, on The Grey Zone (2001)) It is a movie I'm proud of, and no one has seen it because it's so dark. The darkest movie I've ever been a part of, for sure. But a great one, I think. See more »

Trivia:

Returned to work 5 months after giving birth to her son Holden in order to begin filming Angels Crest (2011). See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page