STARmeter
Top 500
Down 13 this week

Will Smith (I)


Willard Carroll "Will" Smith, Jr. (born September 25, 1968) is an American actor, comedian, producer, rapper, and songwriter. He has enjoyed success in television, film, and music. In April 2007, Newsweek called him "the most powerful actor in Hollywood". Smith has been nominated for five Golden Globe Awards, two Academy Awards, and has won four ... See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Star John Bradley on Killing White Walkers and 'Traders'

"Game of Thrones" star John Bradley comes on board the IMDb Yacht to chat with Kevin Smith about his new film Traders and killing White Walkers.

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 images
created 03 Feb 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 18 Jun 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 04 Jul 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 29 Aug 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 10 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Will Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

IMDb at Comic-Con 2016

Visit our Comic-Con section to see what's trending, watch celebrity interviews, follow event coverage, browse cosplay photos, take our Fan IQ quizzes, and more.

Browse IMDb's Guide to Comic-Con

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 56 wins & 106 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Men in Black
(1997)
I Am Legend
I Am Legend Robert Neville
(2007)
Independence Day
Independence Day Captain Steven Hiller
(1996)
I, Robot
I, Robot Del Spooner
(2004)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (31 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (20 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (30 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (268 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (35 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (53 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Diana King's music video, "Shy guy". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 25 Interviews | 32 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 44 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

The Fresh Prince | DJ Jazzy Jeff and The Fresh Prince | Fresh Prince | Wil Smith | Wiru Sumisu

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on making Wild Wild West (1999)] I wanted to win and be the biggest movie star, and what happened was there was a lag around Wild Wild West (1999) at the time. I found myself promoting something because I wanted to win versus promoting something because I believed in it. It's now in the hand of fans. I have to be in tune with their needs and not trick them into going to see Wild Wild West. See more »

Trivia:

Turned down the role of Neo in The Matrix (1999). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently includes his catchphrase, "Aw, hell no!" in his movies See more »

Nickname:

Fresh Prince See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He's not dead! Relax! serjeb
Very disappointed that he couldn't prioritize Independence day (2016) alfie210684
Never been in a great movie, agree? el-passo
There is no racism in Hollywood... My_Boy
Such Criticism of Will even when You Haven't Watched Films jacewoods
ayer and will must have become buds itsnoturDAY
Discuss Will Smith on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page