STARmeter
Top 500
Up 21 this week

Will Smith (I)


Willard Carroll "Will" Smith, Jr. (born September 25, 1968) is an American actor, comedian, producer, rapper, and songwriter. He has enjoyed success in television, film, and music. In April 2007, Newsweek called him "the most powerful actor in Hollywood". Smith has been nominated for five Golden Globe Awards, two Academy Awards, and has won four ... See full bio »

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 19 Mar 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 22 Jun 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 18 Sep 2012
 
a list of 39 images
created 02 Dec 2012
 
a list of 26 images
created 28 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Will Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 56 wins & 110 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Men in Black
(1997)
I Am Legend
I Am Legend Robert Neville
(2007)
I, Robot
I, Robot Del Spooner
(2004)
The Pursuit of Happyness
The Pursuit of Happyness Chris Gardner
(2006)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (31 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (19 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (33 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (21 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (273 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (39 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (57 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Is the voice of Br'er Fox in the Splash Mountain attraction at Disneyland. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 25 Interviews | 34 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 44 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Fresh Prince | DJ Jazzy Jeff and The Fresh Prince | Fresh Prince | Wil Smith | Wiru Sumisu

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on passing on the role of Django in Django Unchained (2012)] Django wasn't the lead, so it was like, I need to be the lead. The other character was the lead! I was like, 'No, Quentin, please, I need to kill the bad guy!' I thought it was brilliant. Just not for me. See more »

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Caleeb Pinkett. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently includes his catchphrase, "Aw, hell no!" in his movies See more »

Nickname:

Mr. July See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page