STARmeter
Top 500
Down 4 this week

Will Smith (I)


Willard Carroll "Will" Smith, Jr. (born September 25, 1968) is an American actor, comedian, producer, rapper, and songwriter. He has enjoyed success in television, film, and music. In April 2007, Newsweek called him "the most powerful actor in Hollywood". Smith has been nominated for five Golden Globe Awards, two Academy Awards, and has won four ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 16 Aug 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 Feb 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Apr 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 21 Mar 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 15 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Will Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 56 wins & 110 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Men in Black
(1997)
I Am Legend
I Am Legend Robert Neville
(2007)
I, Robot
I, Robot Del Spooner
(2004)
The Pursuit of Happyness
The Pursuit of Happyness Chris Gardner
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 2015/II Focus
Nicky
 2008 Seven Pounds
Ben
 2005/I Hitch
Hitch
 2004 Shark Tale
Oscar (voice)
 2003-2004 All of Us (TV Series)
Johnny
- Johnny Come Lately: Part 2 (2004) ... Johnny
- Johnny Come Lately: Part 1 (2004) ... Johnny
- Johnny Comes Home Marching (2003) ... Johnny
 2001 Ali
Cassius Clay / Cassius X / Muhammad Ali
 1998 Welcome to Hollywood
Will Smith
 1997 Men in Black
Jay
 1991 Blossom (TV Series)
Fresh Prince
- I'm with the Band (1991) ... Fresh Prince (uncredited)
 1990 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Hawker
- The Perfect Date (1990) ... Hawker
Show Show Producer (24 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (63 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (324 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (57 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

solo album "Big Willie Style" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 25 Interviews | 34 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 44 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Fresh Prince | DJ Jazzy Jeff and The Fresh Prince | Fresh Prince | Wil Smith | Wiru Sumisu

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on making Wild Wild West (1999)] I wanted to win and be the biggest movie star, and what happened was there was a lag around Wild Wild West (1999) at the time. I found myself promoting something because I wanted to win versus promoting something because I believed in it. It's now in the hand of fans. I have to be in tune with their needs and not trick them into going to see Wild Wild West. See more »

Trivia:

Lost his place in the Guiness World Records book for most public appearances in 12 hours to German actors Jürgen Vogel and Daniel Brühl, who attended four red carpet premieres of their movie Ein Freund von mir (2006), one more than Will (22 October 2006). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently includes his catchphrase, "Aw, hell no!" in his movies See more »

Nickname:

Mr. July See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page