Top 5000
Down 404 this week

Elisabeth Shue

Elisabeth Shue was born in Wilmington, Delaware, to Anne Brewster (Wells), who worked for the Chemical Banking Corporation, and James William Shue, a lawyer and real estate developer. She is of German and English ancestry, including descent from Mayflower passengers. Shue's parents divorced while she was in the fourth grade. Owing to the ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Elisabeth Shue? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: December

We're really looking forward to the return of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce" this month. Are you curious to see what other TV shows and movies made our list?

Visit the IMDb Picks section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 26 Jun 2011
a list of 22 people
created 11 Sep 2012
a list of 25 people
created 21 Feb 2014
a list of 35 people
created 3 months ago
a list of 41 people
created 3 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elisabeth Shue's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (38 credits)
 2014 Behaving Badly
Pamela Bender / Saint Poppy
 2012 Hope Springs
Karen, The Bartender
 2010 Janie Jones
Mary Ann Jones
 2009 Don McKay
 2007 First Born
 2002 Leo
Mary Bloom
 2002 Tuck Everlasting
Narrator (voice)
 1998 City of Angels
Pregnant Woman (uncredited)
 1998 Palmetto
Mrs. Donnelly / Rhea Malroux
 1994 Radio Inside
 1993 Twenty Bucks
Emily Adams
 1991 Soapdish
Lori Craven / Angelique
 1991 The Marrying Man
Adele Horner
 1986 Link
Jane Chase
 1983 Somewhere, Tomorrow
Margie (as Lisa Shue)
Show Show Actress: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (27 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Is featured in the Body Wars simulator ride at Disney's EPCOT Center in Orlando, Florida. See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Interviews | 7 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elizabeth Shue | Lisa Shue


5' 2" (1.57 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On Cocktail (1988): "If I'd known that it was just going to be about these guys throwing drinks around, then I might have had some second thoughts . . ." See more »


Named her son after her late older brother, William Shue, who died on August 24, 1988 at the age of 26 from a freak swimming accident while on family vacation. A rope broke on a tire swing and he was thrown into a tree branch, impaling him. He was enrolled at Rutgers University's Robert Wood Johnson School of Medicine at the time of his death. Her brother Andrew Shue witnessed the accident. See more »



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Only 51??!! brenda_loves_to_freecycl
Replacing Marg Helgenberger on CSI on Feb 2012 John_Smithers
she looks a lot like... sillyjilly_90-2
looking even better! gnr4life
Discuss Elisabeth Shue on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page