STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 201 this week

Charlie Sheen


Charlie Sheen was born Carlos Irwin Estévez on September 3, 1965, in New York City. His father, Martin Sheen, at the time was an actor just breaking into the business with performances on Broadway. His mother, Janet Sheen, was a former New York art student who had met Charlie's father right after he had moved to Manhattan. Martin and Janet had ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 14 Jul 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 04 Aug 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 12 Oct 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 24 Jun 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Charlie Sheen.

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: DirecTV High Definition satellite television service, reprising his role of Rick 'Wild Thing' Vaughn from Major League (1989) and Major League II (1994). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Portrayal | 12 Interviews | 25 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Carlos Estevez | Charles Sheen

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

{On his greatest fears] Failure. Unhirable, shutdown failure. Sharks. Death. See more »

Trivia:

He fought constantly with older brother Emilio Estevez. He was a good student, but then let his grades slip when he skipped school in high school to play baseball. See more »

Trademark:

Playing characters named Charlie (or such like). See more »

Nickname:

Chuckles See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
hot shots 3 destroseitor
Please go away hollybeck
What's with all his cahracter names being named charlie or charles . house-hold
Opinions: When did the drug abuse become noticeable on 2 1/2 Men? jroxx7
Like it or not people like him D_Dufner_29
Charlie Sheen autographed 'Two and a Half Men' photo SnowLeopard85
Discuss Charlie Sheen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page