STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 57 this week

Martin Scorsese (I)


Martin Charles Scorsese was born on November 17, 1942 in Queens, New York City, to Catherine Scorsese (née Cappa) and Charles Scorsese, who both worked in Manhattan's garment district, and whose families both came from Palermo, Sicily. He was raised in the neighborhood of Little Italy, which later provided the inspiration for several of his films.... See full bio »

May Movie and TV Anniversaries

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope turns 40 on May 25. Take a look at some of the movies and TV series that are celebrating milestone anniversaries this month.

See the full list

Martin Scorsese on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 13 Jul 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 02 Jul 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 27 Apr 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 20 Apr 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 21 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martin Scorsese's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 133 wins & 210 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Wolf of Wall Street
(2013)
Goodfellas
Goodfellas Director
(1990)
Shutter Island
Shutter Island Producer
(2010)
The Departed
The Departed Director
(2006)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (33 credits)
 2018 The Irishman (producer) (pre-production)
 2017 The Snowman (executive producer) (post-production)
  The Souvenir (executive producer) (pre-production)
  Uncut Gems (executive producer) (pre-production)
 2017/II Tomorrow (executive producer)
 2017 Abundant Acreage Available (executive producer)
 2016/I Silence (producer)
 2016 Free Fire (executive producer)
 2016 Bleed for This (executive producer)
 2015 The Wannabe (executive producer)
 2014 Revenge of the Green Dragons (executive producer)
 2014 La tercera orilla (executive producer)
 2013 The Wolf of Wall Street (producer)
 2013 Peter Gabriel: Live in Athens 1987 (executive producer)
 2013/I The Family (executive producer)
 2011 Hugo (producer)
 2010 Shutter Island (producer)
 2009 The Young Victoria (producer)
 2008 Lymelife (executive producer)
 2004 The Aviator (executive producer - uncredited)
 2004 Nyfes (executive producer)
 2002 Deuces Wild (executive producer - uncredited)
 2001/I Rain (executive producer)
 2000 You Can Count on Me (executive producer)
 1998 The Hi-Lo Country (producer)
 1997 Kicked in the Head (executive producer)
 1996 Grace of My Heart (executive producer)
 1995 Clockers (producer)
 1995 Search and Destroy (executive producer)
 1994 Con gli occhi chiusi (executive producer)
 1993 Naked in New York (executive producer)
 1993 Mad Dog and Glory (producer)
 1990 The Grifters (producer)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (13 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (26 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (12 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (8 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (25 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Editor: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Editor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (26 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (22 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (19 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (191 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (73 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (63 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (40 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote introduction to "Fragments: Portrait from the Inside", the autobiography of André De Toth. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 16 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 33 Interviews | 44 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Martin Scorcese | Marty Scorsese

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on The Departed (2006)] It's the only movie of mine with a plot. See more »

Trivia:

The death of Federico Fellini was very similar to his father's death. Bypass surgery, a stroke and then a coma. Scorsese also noted that they both lasted exactly the same days in the coma. See more »

Trademark:

Unflinchingly graphic and realistic violence See more »

Nickname:

Marty

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page