STARmeter
Top 500
Up 13 this week

Winona Ryder


Winona Ryder was born Winona Laura Horowitz in Olmsted County, Minnesota, and was named after a nearby town, Winona, Minnesota. She is the daughter of Cynthia (Istas), an author and video producer, and Michael Horowitz, a publisher and bookseller. Her father's family is Russian Jewish and Romanian Jewish. She grew up in a ranch commune in Northern... See full bio »

Behind the Curtain With "Good Girls Revolt"

Presented by Intel: Get an exclusive peek behind the scenes to see how costume design recreates the 1960s in "Good Girls Revolt."

Go Behind the Curtain

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 
a list of 43 people
created 18 May 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Winona Ryder's work have you seen?

User Polls

Dive Into "Stranger Things"

Can't get enough of "Stranger Things"? Check out photos of the "Stranger Things" stars in and out of costume and the many on-screen roles of Winona Ryder. Plus, take a look back at some of the films that laid the groundwork for the exciting Netflix series.

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 17 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Black Swan
Black Swan Beth Macintyre / The Dying Swan
(2010)
Girl, Interrupted
(1999)
Dracula
Dracula Mina Murray / Elisabeta
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (59 credits)
 2015 Experimenter
Alexandra 'Sasha' Milgram
 2014 Masterpiece Contemporary (TV Series)
Melanie Fall
- Worricker: Turks & Caicos (2014) ... Melanie Fall
 2013-2014 Drunk History (TV Series)
Peggy Shippen / Mary Dyer
- Boston (2013) ... Mary Dyer
 2014 Turks & Caicos (TV Movie)
Melanie Fall
 2012 The Killers: Here with Me (Video short)
Wax Girl
 2012/IV The Letter
Martine
 2009 Water Pills (Short)
Carrie
 2007/II Welcome (Short)
Cynthia
 2004 The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things
Psychologist (uncredited)
 2001 Zoolander
Winona Ryder (uncredited)
 2000 Strangers with Candy (TV Series)
Fran
- The Last Temptation of Blank (2000) ... Fran
 1998 Celebrity
Nola
 1998 The Larry Sanders Show (TV Series)
Winona Ryder
- Another List (1998) ... Winona Ryder
 1996 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV Series)
Winona
- Monte Carlo (1996) ... Winona (voice)
 1996 Boys
Patty Vare
 1996 Looking for Richard (Documentary)
Lady Anne
 1994 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Allison Taylor
- Lisa's Rival (1994) ... Allison Taylor (voice)
 1993 The House of the Spirits
Blanca
 1988 1969
Beth
 1987 Square Dance
Gemma
 1986 Lucas
Rina
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (75 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guest programmer on Turner Classic Movies. The films she chose to present with host Robert Osborne were The Front (1976), Ball of Fire (1941), Born Yesterday (1950), and A Face in the Crowd (1957). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 20 Interviews | 37 Articles | 12 Pictorials | 82 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wynona Ryder

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I always loved the Patti Smith lyric, "Jesus died for somebody's sins but not mine." I got sent home from school wearing a Patti Smith T-shirt with that line on. See more »

Trivia:

The rock group "The Wynona Ryders" named themselves after her. See more »

Trademark:

Demure demeanor See more »

Nickname:

Noni

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Potential Golden Globe win for Winona? LieutenantRyder
Has "Stranger Things" resurrected her career? LieutenantRyder
The thing I love about Winona Ryder... thomaspoteet
Back on Track eknowles-54239
Educational Winona eknowles-54239
Discuss Winona Ryder on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page