STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 116 this week

Christina Ricci (I)


Precocious, outspoken child-teen starlet of the 1990s, Christina Ricci was born in 1980 in Santa Monica, California, the youngest of four children of Sarah (Murdoch), a realtor, and Ralph Ricci, a lawyer and therapist. She is of Italian (from her paternal grandfather), Irish, and Scots-Irish descent. She made her screen debut at the age of 9 in ... See full bio »

Lorne Michaels Reflects on Big Year for "Saturday Night Live"

"Saturday Night Live" creator Lorne Michaels talks about his show's nine Emmy wins this year, including its first Outstanding Variety Sketch Series win since 1993.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 26 Apr 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 09 Jul 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 09 Mar 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 15 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christina Ricci's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 18 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sleepy Hollow
Sleepy Hollow Katrina Van Tassel
(1999)
Monster
Monster Selby
(2003)
The Opposite of Sex
The Opposite of Sex Dede Truitt
(1998)
Black Snake Moan
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (70 credits)
 2018 Distorted (post-production)
Lauren Curran
 2013 The Smurfs 2
Vexy (voice)
 2012 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Therese Dodd
 2012 Teach Me How to Dream (Video short)
The Princess
 2011 California Romanza (Short)
Lena
 2010 Alpha and Omega
Lilly (voice)
 2009 All's Faire in Love
Kate
 2008 The Legend of Spyro: Dawn of the Dragon (Video Game)
Cynder (voice)
 2008 Speed Racer (Video Game)
Trixie (voice)
 2005 Cursed
Ellie
 2005 Joey (TV Series)
Mary Teresa
 2003 Monster
Selby
 2002 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series)
Kelly
 2002 Miranda
Miranda
 1999 No Vacancy
Lillian
 1998 I Woke Up Early the Day I Died
Teenage Hooker
 1998 Pecker
Shelley
 1998 Small Soldiers
Gwendy Doll (voice)
 1996 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Erin
- Summer of 4'2" (1996) ... Erin (voice)
 1993 The Cemetery Club
Jessica
 1991 Hammer: Addams Groove (Video short)
Wednesday Addams
 1991 The Hard Way
Bonnie
 1990 H.E.L.P. (TV Series)
Olivia
- Are You There, Alpha Centauri? (1990) ... Olivia
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (92 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Audiobook: Narrator for the audiobook of "Gossip Girl" and "Gossip Girl: You Know You Love Me" by Cecily von Ziegesar. See more »

Publicity Listings:

22 Interviews | 15 Articles | 19 Pictorials | 58 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 0¼" (1.53 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't want to spend the rest of my life trying to play catch up or being half-heartedly enthusiastic about a project. I really want to do things that actually make me happy, instead of feeling like I'm whoring myself out. So I'm really considering doing television, because I'd probably get to play a much more satisfying role on a regular basis, as opposed to getting one great part every couple ... See more »

Trivia:

Originally had the part of Desi Brable in O (2001), but had to drop out due to scheduling conflicts. The part ended up going to Julia Stiles. See more »

Nickname:

Squant

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page