STARmeter
Top 500
Up 12 this week

Keanu Reeves


Keanu Reeves, whose first name means "cool breeze over the mountains" in Hawaiian, was born in Beirut, Lebanon on September 2, 1964. He is the son of English-born Patricia Taylor, a showgirl, and American-born Samuel Nowlin Reeves, a geologist. Keanu's father was born in Hawaii, of British, Portuguese, Native Hawaiian, and Chinese ancestry. After ... See full bio »

Sundance Film Festival 2017

Visit our Sundance guide for everything you need to know about the 2017 Sundance Film Festival including videos, a guide to what's showing this year, trending titles and more.

Visit our Guide to Sundance

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 30 Jul 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 18 Aug 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 07 Jul 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keanu Reeves's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Matrix
(1999)
Speed
Speed Jack Traven
(1994)
John Wick
John Wick John Wick
(2014)
The Devil's Advocate
The Devil's Advocate Kevin Lomax
(1997)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (63 credits)
 2017 Replicas (post-production)
Will Foster
 2017/I To the Bone (post-production)
Dr. William Beckham
  Rally Car (pre-production) (rumored)
 2016 The Bad Batch
The Dream
 2016 The Whole Truth
Ramsey
 2016 Keanu
Keanu (voice)
 2016/III Exposed
Detective Galban
 2015/I Knock Knock
Evan
 2013 47 Ronin
Kai
 2000/I The Watcher
Griffin
 1999 Me and Will
Dogstar / Himself
 1999 The Matrix
Neo
 1993 Freaked
Ortiz the Dog Boy (uncredited)
 1991 Providence
Eric
 1989 Parenthood
Tod
 1988 The Prince of Pennsylvania
Rupert Marshetta
 1986 Flying
Tommy Warneki
Show Show Actor: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (106 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (29 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (41 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Plays bass guitar in new band "Becky" together with former Dogstar co-member Robert Mailhouse. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 29 Interviews | 38 Articles | 10 Pictorials | 45 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Norman Kreeves | K.C. Reeves | Keannu Reeves | Chuck Spadina

Height:

6' 1" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on River Phoenix] River was a remarkable artist and a rare human being. I miss him every day. See more »

Trivia:

Auditioned for the Etobicoke School of the Arts in Etobicoke, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; but was rejected. See more »

Trademark:

Intense contemplative gaze See more »

Nickname:

The Wall See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I have such a crush on him, anybody else dispotts
hi. how can I to find the email of Keanu ? misskatyafox
Which film does he look best in pennisdennis
His characters never have children Radagast81
Matrix 4 and 5 iTrancelot
John Wick chapter 2 roselyn-26124
Discuss Keanu Reeves on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page