Up 88 this week

Keanu Reeves

Keanu Reeves, whose first name means "cool breeze over the mountains" in Hawaiian, was born in Beirut, Lebanon in 1964, the son of English-born Patricia Taylor, a showgirl, and American-born Samuel Nowlin Reeves, a geologist. Keanu's father was born in Hawaii, of British, Portuguese, Native Hawaiian, and Chinese ancestry. After their marriage ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

We're really looking forward to the return of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce" this month. Are you curious to see what other TV shows and movies made our list?

Visit the IMDb Picks section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 23 Jun 2012
a list of 43 people
created 06 Sep 2012
a list of 40 people
created 19 Jan 2013
a list of 33 people
created 24 Feb 2013
a list of 27 people
created 10 Sep 2013

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keanu Reeves's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (59 credits)
 2016 The Bad Batch (post-production)
 2016 The Whole Truth (completed)
Richard Ramsey
 2015 Daughter of God (completed)
Detective Scott Galban
 2013 47 Ronin
 2000/I The Watcher
 1999 Me and Will
Dogstar / Himself
 1999 The Matrix
 1993 Freaked
Ortiz the Dog Boy (uncredited)
 1991 Providence
 1988 The Prince of Pennsylvania
Rupert Marshetta
 1986 Flying
Tommy Warneki
Show Show Actor: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (106 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (33 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Tour round Japan (w/Dogstar) (1996/1997) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 29 Interviews | 38 Articles | 10 Pictorials | 44 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Norman Kreeves | K.C. Reeves | Keannu Reeves | Chuck Spadina


6' 1" (1.85 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[when told he'd have to "bite the bullet"] Yes, but I don't have to eat the whole rifle. See more »


His mother, Patricia Taylor, was a costume designer for rock stars such as Alice Cooper. See more »


Intense contemplative gaze


The One See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Which film does he look best in pennisdennis
How would one ever have a conversation with Mr Reeves? simonebwm
51? hadas-2
Is Keanu Reeves a good actor? lealing
Ring on finger superfan000
Keanu Reeves is a great actor precision-71537
Discuss Keanu Reeves on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page