STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 2 this week

Michelle Pfeiffer


Michelle Pfeiffer was born in Santa Ana, California, to Donna Jean (Taverna) and Richard Pfeiffer, a heating and air-conditioning contractor. She has an older brother and two younger sisters - Dedee Pfeiffer, and Lori Pfeiffer, who both dabbled in acting and modeling but decided against making it their life's work. Her parents were both originally... See full bio »

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 15 Feb 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 05 Dec 2012
 
a list of 45 images
created 10 Feb 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Michelle Pfeiffer.

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 26 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (42 credits)
 2009 Chéri
Lea
 2007 Stardust
Lamia
 1994 Wolf
Laura Alden
 1987 Amazon Women on the Moon
Brenda Landers (segment "Hospital")
Show Show Actress: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (77 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: "Twelfth Night", by William Shakespere -playing Olivia-. Dir. Harold Guskin. Delacorte Theater, New York, USA. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 19 Interviews | 16 Articles | 24 Pictorials | 72 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michele Pfeiffer

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on playing her part of Claire Spencer in What Lies Beneath (2000)] "I thought about Drew Barrymore in the first Scream (1996) - I mean, ultimately that movie was more funny than scary, but the opening sequence was quite terrifying, and she portrayed terror in a way I'd never seen an actress do." See more »

Trivia:

Has an adopted daughter named Claudia Rose (born in 1993) and a son named John Henry (born in 1994) with husband David E. Kelley, named after David's father. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Kristen Scott Thomas Quits Film MHad0110
Early info. on Man Under BabyfacedAssassin
Turned down Silence of The Lambs, Pretty Woman, Thelma + Louise?! waltxiansheng
Pfeiffer already garnering Oscar buzz for Malavita BabyfacedAssassin
upcoming projects that r yet to be cast... BabyfacedAssassin
Maleficent poster ericfo
Discuss Michelle Pfeiffer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page