STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 124 this week

Bill Paxton (1955–2017)


Bill Paxton was born on May 17, 1955 in Fort Worth, Texas. He was the son of Mary Lou (Gray) and John Lane Paxton, a businessman and actor (as John Paxton). Bill moved to Los Angeles, California at age eighteen, where he found work in the film industry as a set dresser for Roger Corman's New World Pictures. He made his film debut in the Corman ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 16 Dec 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 21 Dec 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 17 Feb 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 23 Apr 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Paxton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Golden Globes. Another 6 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Titanic
Titanic Brock Lovett
(1997)
Apollo 13
Apollo 13 Fred Haise
(1995)
Aliens
Aliens Private Hudson
(1986)
Edge of Tomorrow
Edge of Tomorrow Master Sergeant Farell
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (93 credits)
 2017/I The Circle
Vinnie
 2016 Term Life
Joe Keenan
 2015 The Gamechangers (TV Movie)
Jack Thompson
 2015 Pixies
Eddie Beck (voice)
 2015 Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare - Exo Zombies (Video Game)
Kahn (voice)
 2013 Red Wing
Jim Verret
 2013 2 Guns
Earl
 2013 Head Smash: The Prequel (Short)
Maurice (voice)
 2013/I The Colony
Mason
 2012 Hatfields & McCoys (TV Mini-Series)
Randall McCoy
 2012 Sky Soldier (TV Movie)
Narrator
 2012 Shanghai Calling
Donald
 2011 Haywire
John Kane
 2005 Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon 3D (Documentary short)
Ed Mitchell (voice)
 2004/I Haven
Carl Ridley
 2003 Resistance
Maj. Theodore 'Ted' Brice
 2003 Frasier (TV Series)
Ernie
- Analyzed Kiss (2003) ... Ernie (voice)
 1997 Traveller
Bokky
 1995/I The Last Supper
Zachary Cody
 1994 True Lies
Simon
 1994 Future Shock
Vince
 1993 Monolith
Tucker
 1993 Indian Summer
Jack Belston
 1992 Trespass
Vince
 1992 The Vagrant
Graham Krakowski
 1991 The Dark Backward
Gus
 1990 Navy Seals
Dane
 1990 The Last of the Finest
Howard 'Hojo' Jones
 1990 Brain Dead
Jim Reston
 1989 New Order: Substance (Video short) (video "Touched by the Hand of God") (uncredited)
 1989 Next of Kin
Gerald Gates
 1989 Back to Back
Bo Brand
 1989 Slipstream
Matt Owens
 1989 The Roommate (Short)
 1988 Riding Fast
Bobo
 1988 Pass the Ammo
Jesse Wilkes
 1988 Martini Ranch: Reach (Video short)
The Outlaw
 1987 The Hitchhiker (TV Series)
Trout
- Made for Each Other (1987) ... Trout
 1986 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Vic Romano
- Streetwise (1986) ... Vic Romano
 1986 Fresno (TV Mini-Series)
Billy Joe Bobb
- Episode #1.5 (1986) ... Billy Joe Bobb
- Episode #1.4 (1986) ... Billy Joe Bobb
- Episode #1.3 (1986) ... Billy Joe Bobb
- The Raisin Basket of the World (1986) ... Billy Joe Bobb
 1985 An Early Frost (TV Movie)
Bob Maracek
 1985 Commando
Intercept Officer
 1985 The Atlanta Child Murders (TV Mini-Series)
Campbell
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... Campbell
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... Campbell
 1984 Pat Benatar: Hit Videos (Video short)
Radio Operator (Radio Operator (segment "Shadows of the Night")
 1984 Impulse
Eddie
 1984 Streets of Fire
Clyde the Bartender
 1983 Taking Tiger Mountain
Billy Hampton
 1983/I Mortuary
Paul Andrews
 1983 Deadly Lessons (TV Movie)
Eddie Fox
 1983 The Lords of Discipline
Gilbreath (as 'Wild' Bill Paxton)
 1983 Great Day (TV Movie)
Rudy
 1982 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker
Eddie (as William Paxton)
 1982 McClain's Law (TV Series)
Michael
- To Save the Queen (1982) ... Michael
 1981 Barnes & Barnes: Love Tap (Short)
The Man
 1981 Stripes
Soldier
 1980 The Six O'Clock Follies (TV Series)
 1980 Fish Heads (Short)
Main Character (uncredited)
 1975 Crazy Mama
John (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (97 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album (as Martini Ranch): "Holy Cow," Sire/Warner Bros. Records 25674. See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Pete Lautrec | 'Wild' Bill Paxton | William Paxton

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on auditioning for The Doors (1991)] I read my ass off. At the time I was doing Navy Seals (1990) and I flew up with short hair and a mustache to read for the lead. [Oliver Stone's] response was, "Well, I just don't see it". See more »

Trivia:

He was offered the role of Proctor in Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment (1985) but turned it down because the contract required him to also work in the future sequels. He ended up doing Aliens (1986) instead. The role went to Lance Kinsey. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently portrayed characters who are dead by the end of their respective films (i.e. The Terminator (1984), Aliens (1986), Next of Kin (1989), Navy Seals (1990), Predator 2 (1990), Tombstone (1993), U-571 (2000), Vertical Limit (2000), Club Dread (2004)) See more »

Nickname:

Wild Bill See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page