STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 13 this week

Jack Nicholson (I)


Jack Nicholson, an American actor, producer, director and screenwriter, is a three-time Academy Award winner and twelve-time nominee. Nicholson is also notable for being one of two actors - the other being Michael Caine - who have received Oscar nomination in every decade from the 1960s through the early 2000s. Nicholson was born on April 22, 1937,... See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 images
created 23 Apr 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 09 Sep 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 09 Apr 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 22 May 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Nicholson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 83 wins & 100 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Shining
The Shining Jack Torrance
(1980)
The Departed
The Departed Frank Costello
(2006)
As Good as It Gets
As Good as It Gets Melvin Udall
(1997)
Chinatown
Chinatown J.J. Gittes
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (75 credits)
 1992 Man Trouble
Eugene Earl Axline aka Harry Bliss
 1986 Elephant's Child (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 1986 Heartburn
Mark
 1975 The Fortune
Oscar
 1971 A Safe Place
Mitch
 1970 The Rebel Rousers
Bunny
 1968 Head
Movie director at filmshoot in restaurant (uncredited)
 1968 Psych-Out
Stoney
 1966-1967 The Andy Griffith Show (TV Series)
Marvin Jenkins / Mr. Garland
- Aunt Bee, the Juror (1967) ... Marvin Jenkins
- Opie Finds a Baby (1966) ... Mr. Garland
 1967 The Guns of Will Sonnett (TV Series)
Tom Murdock
- A Son for a Son (1967) ... Tom Murdock
 1967 The St. Valentine's Day Massacre
Gino, Hit Man (uncredited)
 1966 The Shooting
Billy Spear
 1966 Dr. Kildare (TV Series)
Jaime Angel
- Out of a Concrete Tower (1966) ... Jaime Angel
- The Taste of Crow (1966) ... Jaime Angel
- A Patient Lost (1966) ... Jaime Angel
 1964 Back Door to Hell
Burnett
 1964 Flight to Fury
Jay Wickham
 1963 The Raven
Rexford Bedlo
 1962 The Broken Land
Will Brocious
 1962 Hawaiian Eye (TV Series)
Tony Morgan
- Total Eclipse (1962) ... Tony Morgan
 1962 Little Amy (TV Movie)
Jefferson City Coach
 1962 The Hour of St. Francis (TV Series short)
Jim Evans
 1961 Bronco (TV Series)
Bob Doolin
- The Equalizer (1961) ... Bob Doolin
 1961 Sea Hunt (TV Series)
John Stark
- Round Up (1961) ... John Stark
 1961 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series)
Tom Washburn
- That Washburn Girl (1961) ... Tom Washburn
 1960 The Barbara Stanwyck Show (TV Series)
Bud
- The Mink Coat (1960) ... Bud
 1960 Mr. Lucky (TV Series)
Martin
- Operation Fortuna (1960) ... Martin
 1960 Too Soon to Love
Buddy
 1956 Matinee Theatre (TV Series)
Musician's Son
- Are You Listening? (1956) ... Musician's Son
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (124 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (78 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the Introduction for the Book "No Acting Please" co-written with Eric Morris and Joan Hotchkis (April 1995, Ermor Enterprises). ISBN 096297093X See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 17 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 20 Interviews | 38 Articles | 16 Pictorials | 42 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The average celebrity meets, in one year, ten times the amount of people that the average person meets in his entire life. See more »

Trivia:

Was interested in playing The Father in A Christmas Story (1983) but the budget could not meet his high salary demands. See more »

Trademark:

Triangular eyebrows See more »

Nickname:

Mulholland Man See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page