STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 53 this week

Jack Nicholson (I)


Jack Nicholson, an American actor, producer, director and screenwriter, is a three-time Academy Award winner and twelve-time nominee. Nicholson is also notable for being one of two actors - the other being Michael Caine - who have received Oscar nomination in every decade from the 1960s through the early 2000s. Nicholson was born on April 22, 1937 ... See full bio »

What's New on Amazon

Explore the variety of original series and films available on Amazon Video, from "The Tick" and "I Love Dick" to The Big Sick and Long Strange Trip.

Check out what's new

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 21 Mar 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Apr 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 22 Feb 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 15 Mar 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Nicholson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 82 wins & 99 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Shining
The Shining Jack Torrance
(1980)
The Departed
The Departed Frank Costello
(2006)
As Good as It Gets
As Good as It Gets Melvin Udall
(1997)
Chinatown
Chinatown J.J. Gittes
(1974)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (62 credits)
 1992 Man Trouble
Eugene Earl Axline aka Harry Bliss
 1976 The Last Tycoon
Brimmer
 1975 The Fortune
Oscar
 1971 A Safe Place
Mitch
 1970 The Rebel Rousers
Bunny
 1968 Head
Movie director at filmshoot in restaurant (uncredited)
 1968 Psych-Out
Stoney
 1967 The St. Valentine's Day Massacre
Gino, Hit Man (uncredited)
 1966 The Shooting
Billy Spear
 1964 Back Door to Hell
Burnett
 1964 Flight to Fury
Jay Wickham
 1963 The Raven
Rexford Bedlo
 1962 The Broken Land
Will Brocious
 1960 The Wild Ride
Johnny Varron
 1960 Too Soon to Love
Buddy
Show Show Actor: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (95 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (19 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (77 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Jack also did the voice work for a childrens audio book titled "How the elephant got it's trunk". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 17 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 20 Interviews | 38 Articles | 16 Pictorials | 42 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's not so nice when you are 71 and looking for some action. I feel uncomfortable doing it in the limelight - so from now on I'll do it when it's right. Happily, when it comes to girls hitting on me, I'm not undernourished. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6925 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California on December 4, 1996. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works as a character with mental instability See more »

Nickname:

Mulholland Man See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page