STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 46 this week

Mike Myers (I)


Michael John Myers was born in 1963 in Scarborough, Ontario, to Alice E. (Hind), an officer supervisor, and Eric Myers, an insurance agent. His parents were both English, and had served in the Royal Air Force and British Army, respectively. Myers' television career really started in 1988, when he joined Saturday Night Live (1975), where he spent ... See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 18 Sep 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 25 Sep 2011
 
list image
a list of 33 people
created 21 Nov 2012
 
a list of 35 images
created 08 May 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 02 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Myers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 28 wins & 40 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me Austin Powers / Dr. Evil / Fat Bastard
(1999)
Austin Powers in Goldmember
Austin Powers in Goldmember Austin Powers / Dr. Evil / Goldmember / Fat Bastard
(2002)
Shrek
Shrek Shrek
(2001)
Wayne's World
Wayne's World Wayne Campbell
(1992)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (22 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (14 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (142 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (50 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Comedy Central television network See more »

Publicity Listings:

13 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 13 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Tommy Maitland | Michael Meyers | Mike Meyers

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[when asked who some of his comic heroes were] Peter Sellers, Dan Aykroyd, the whole original SNL [Saturday Night Live (1975)] cast. Lorne Michaels is a hero of mine. I did a project on him in grade eight. He's a Canadian hero. He's a man of impeccable taste. And Gilda Radner was a big hero of mine. See more »

Trivia:

He transferred to Stephen Leacock Collegiate Institute in Scarborough, Ontario, from Sir John A. MacDonald C.I. for the Television Production course offered in grades 11 & 12. The school opened it's doors in 1970 with fully-equipped television and radio studios. It is still the most in-depth television course in Ontario offered at a high school. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently appears wearing his underpants in films See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page