STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 88 this week

Bill Murray (I)


Bill Murray is an American actor, comedian, and writer. The fifth of nine children, he was born William James Murray in Wilmette, Illinois, to Lucille (Collins), a mailroom clerk, and Edward Joseph Murray II, who sold lumber. He is of Irish descent. Among his siblings are actors Brian Doyle-Murray, Joel Murray, and John Murray. He and most of his ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal

Movie Fun for the Entire Family

Back to the Future

Here are some titles to stream this holiday season — a mix of classics and recent favorites to enjoy with loved ones of any age.

See the list

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 12 Jun 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 25 Jan 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 22 Sep 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Murray's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 49 wins & 65 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Groundhog Day
(1993)
Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters Dr. Peter Venkman
(1984)
Lost in Translation
Lost in Translation Bob Harris
(2003)
The Jungle Book
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (83 credits)
 1977-2016 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Various / Weekend Update Anchor / Walter Cronkite / ...
- Benedict Cumberbatch/Solange (2016) ... Chicago Cubs fan
- Bill Murray/Sting (1993) ... Various / Himself - Host
- Bill Murray/The Spinners/Yale Whiffenpoofs (1981) ... Various / Himself - Host
 2016 The Jungle Book
Baloo (voice)
 2016 Angie Tribeca (TV Series)
Vic Deakins
- Tribeca's Day Off (2016) ... Vic Deakins
 2015 Rock the Kasbah
Richie Lanz
 2015/I Aloha
Carson Welch
 2015 Parks and Recreation (TV Series)
Walter Gunderson
- Two Funerals (2015) ... Walter Gunderson (uncredited)
 2014 Dumb and Dumber To
Ice Pick
 2014 Olive Kitteridge (TV Mini-Series)
Jack Kennison
- Security (2014) ... Jack Kennison
 2009 Fantastic Mr. Fox
Badger (voice)
 2009 Ghostbusters (Video Game)
Dr. Peter Venkman (voice)
 2005 The Lost City
The Writer
 2004 Garfield
Garfield (voice)
 2000 Hamlet
Polonius
 1999 Scout's Honor (Short)
Jack Vardell
 1998 Stories from My Childhood (TV Series)
- Pinocchio and the Golden Key (1998) ... (voice)
 1984 Nothing Lasts Forever
Ted Breughel
 1984 Ray Parker Jr.: Ghostbusters (Video short)
Dr. Peter Venkman (uncredited)
 1983 Square Pegs (TV Series)
Mr. McNulty
- No Substitutions (1983) ... Mr. McNulty
 1982 Tootsie
Jeff
 1982 SCTV Network (TV Series)
Various
- Days of the Week, The/Street Beef (1982) ... Various
 1981 Stripes
John
 1980 B.C. Rock
Dragon (English version, voice)
 1978 Coming Attractions
Lefty Schwartz
 1976 Next Stop, Greenwich Village
Nick Kessel (uncredited)
 1976 The TVTV Show (TV Movie)
Various
 1975 Saturday Night Live with Howard Cosell (TV Series)
Various
- Episode dated 8 November 1975 (1975) ... Various
- Pilot (1975) ... Various
 1975 Shame of the Jungle
Reporter (English version, voice)
 1974 Pass the Buck: Expo '74 (Short)
M.C.
 1973 The Hat Act (Short)
The Bookstore Owner
Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (104 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (64 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guested on the daytime program "Afternoon Exchange" also appearing was Stu Levin. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 9 Interviews | 25 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Billy Murray

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Quick Change (1990)] We couldn't get anyone we liked to direct the movie. We asked Jonathan Demme, and he said no. We asked Ron Howard, because Ron had made something that I thought was funny (Parenthood (1989)] ...and he said he didn't know who to root for in the script. He lost me at that moment. I've never gone back to him since. See more »

Trivia:

His mother died in 1988. See more »

Trademark:

During the later years of his career, he frequently plays depressed characters (Lost in Translation (2003), Broken Flowers (2005), The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), Rushmore (1998) , The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)). See more »

Nickname:

The Murricane See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Only 66? Why does he look so old? kristhayil
Happy Birthday, Bill Murray! Just_Alex
How does one contact Bill Murray? keithgibney
Am I the only one who doesn't want him to do GB3? chrisrobins2000
Discuss Bill Murray on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page