STARmeter
Top 500
Up 9 this week

Matthew McConaughey


American actor and producer Matthew David McConaughey was born in Uvalde, Texas. His mother, Mary Kathleen (McCabe), is a substitute school teacher originally from New Jersey. His father, James Donald McConaughey, was a Mississippi-born gas station owner who ran an oil pipe supply business. He is of Scottish, Irish, English, German, and Swedish ... See full bio »

From Fair to Fierce: Disney Princesses Past and Present

Beauty and the Beast star Emma Watson is now among a collection of beloved movie characters. Look back at this formidable group of animated and live-action princesses.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 12 Jun 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 29 Jun 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 Jan 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 18 Feb 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 04 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew McConaughey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 43 wins & 77 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Interstellar
Interstellar Cooper
(2014)
The Wolf of Wall Street
(2013)
Dallas Buyers Club
Dallas Buyers Club Ron Woodroof
(2013)
Mud
Mud Mud
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (63 credits)
 2018 White Boy Rick (filming)
Richard Wershe Sr.
 2016/I Gold
Kenny Wells
 2016 Lincoln: Crafted (Video short)
 2016 Sing
Buster Moon (voice)
 2015 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series)
Vulcan Video Clerk
- Kevin Hart/Brad Paisley (2015) ... Vulcan Video Clerk
 2013 Synthesizers (Video short)
Wooderson
 2012 Mud
Mud
 2010-2012 Eastbound & Down (TV Series)
Roy McDaniel / Texas Scout
- Chapter 21 (2012) ... Roy McDaniel
- Chapter 16 (2012) ... Roy McDaniel
- Chapter 12 (2010) ... Texas Scout
 2008/I Fool's Gold
Finn
 2005 Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon 3D (Documentary short)
Al Bean (voice)
 2005 Sahara
Dirk Pitt
 2004 Paparazzi
Matthew McConaughey (uncredited)
 2003 Freedom: A History of Us (TV Series documentary)
Andrew Jackson / Mark Twain / John Swinton / ...
- Working for Freedom (2003) ... John Swinton
- Wake Up America (2003) ... Charles Fenno Hoffman
- A War to End Slavery (2003) ... Captain W.W. Wood
 1999 Bonne Nuit (TV Movie)
Nathan
 1999 Edtv
Ed
 1998 The Rebel (Short)
 1998 Making Sandwiches (Short)
Bud Hoagie
 1998 Welcome to Hollywood
Matthew McConaughey
 1995 Judgement (Short)
Deputy Sam Taylor
 1995 Submission (Short)
Joe
 1993 My Boyfriend's Back
Guy #2
 1992 Unsolved Mysteries (TV Series documentary)
Larry Dickens
- Episode #5.12 (1992) ... Larry Dickens
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (179 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (30 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Exxon Tiger Spirit Service. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 15 Interviews | 23 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 27 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

M. McConaughey

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a loner and proud of it. I can be the world's most sociable guy and I love few things more than throwing a barbecue for my crowd. But being alone is where it's mostly at for me. Nothing beats the feeling of taking off on my own and driving to wherever the road takes me. I'll drive as far as I can drive, 1,700 miles in one stretch if the mood takes me. When I left Ireland after filming Reign ... See more »

Trivia:

He is from the same small Texas town, Uvalde (2010 census population of 15,751), from which the late, former three-term Governor of Texas, Dolph Briscoe (after whom the post office is named); singer/actress Dale Evans; former Speaker of the US House of Representatives and former Vice President of the United States John Nance Garner; Grammy winning Tejano group Los Palominos; and long time NFL ... See more »

Trademark:

Heavy Texas drawl See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page