STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 20 this week

Steve Martin (I)


Steve Martin was born on August 14, 1945 in Waco, Texas, USA as Stephen Glenn Martin. He is a writer and actor, known for The Jerk (1979), Shopgirl (2005) and Bowfinger (1999). He has been married to Anne Stringfield since July 28, 2007. They have one child. He was previously married to Victoria Tennant. See full bio »

Fiercest Femmes Fatales

Here's a look at some unforgettable female characters who never had a problem mixing pleasure with danger.

View the whole gallery

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 01 Nov 2010
 
a list of 39 people
created 05 May 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 14 Oct 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 May 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 11 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Martin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Golden Globes. Another 22 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (28 credits)
 2010 Just for Laughs (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Best of Just for Laughs (2010) ... (writer)
 2010 The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (special material written by)
 2003 The 75th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (special material written by)
 2001 The Downer Channel (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... (writer)
- Pilot (2001) ... (writer)
 2001 The 73rd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (special material written by)
 1998 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Steve Martin (TV Special) (uncredited)
 1986 Homage to Steve (TV Movie documentary)
 1986 Leo & Liz in Beverly Hills (TV Series) (1986)
 1985 George Burns Comedy Week (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Home for Dinner (1985) ... (story)
 1984 Domestic Life (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- The Candidates (1984)
- Rip Rides Again (1984)
 1984 The Jerk, Too (TV Movie) (characters)
 1983 The Winds of Whoopie (TV Movie)
 1981 Steve Martin's Best Show Ever (TV Special)
 1976 On Location (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Steve Martin (1976)
 1975 Rocky Mountain Christmas (TV Special) (written by)
 1975 Van Dyke and Company (TV Special)
 1971-1973 The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour (TV Series) (writer - 37 episodes)
- Episode #3.24 (1973) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.23 (1973) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.22 (1973) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.21 (1973) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.20 (1973) ... (writer)
 1972 The Ken Berry 'Wow' Show (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode dated 12 August 1972 (1972) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 5 August 1972 (1972) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 15 July 1972 (1972) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 21 March 1972 (1972) ... (writer)
 1969-1972 The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (TV Series) (writer - 21 episodes)
- Episode #4.14 (1972) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.12 (1971) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.8 (1971) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.4 (1971) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.1 (1971) ... (writer)
 1970 The Ray Stevens Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (1970)
  Pat Paulsen's Half a Comedy Hour (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes, 1970) (written by - 1 episode, 1970)
- Episode #1.13 (1970) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.11 (1970) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.9 (1970) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.8 (1970) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (1970) ... (writer)
 1967-1969 The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (TV Series) (writer - 70 episodes)
- Episode #3.26 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.25 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.23 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.22 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.20 (1969) ... (writer)
 1968 The Summer Brothers Smothers Show (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1968) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1968) ... (writer)
Show Show Writer: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (45 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (171 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (69 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Playwright: "WASP", 1995. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 11 Interviews | 23 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Pig Eye Jackson also

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

All I've ever wanted was an honest week's pay for an honest day's work. See more »

Trivia:

Has a sister named Melinda. See more »

Trademark:

White suit See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Why is this movie called the jerk? nishivijay
Happy birthday Mr. Martin zaphod-42
why isnt he funny anymore? georgecann2003
SHAME, SHAME sagerods-1
Does anyone know what he named his daughter? pouncemo
Woody Allen KINGJO4606-1
Discuss Steve Martin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page