STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 50 this week

George Lucas (I)


George Walton Lucas, Jr. was raised on a walnut ranch in Modesto, California. His father was a stationery store owner and he had three siblings. During his late teen years, he went to Downey High School and was very much interested in drag racing. He planned to become a professional race-car driver. However, a terrible car accident just after his ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent George Lucas? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 27 Jun 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 27 Aug 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 19 Mar 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 06 Jun 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Lucas's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 39 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (40 credits)
 2019 Star Wars: Episode IX (characters) (announced)
 2017 Star Wars: Episode VIII (characters) (announced)
 2016 Untitled Star Wars Project (characters) (announced)
  Indiana Jones 5 (characters) (announced)
 2015 Strange Magic (story)
 2014 Citizen Vader (Short) (characters)
 2014 The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones (Short) (characters)
 2013 Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (Star Wars and Star Wars characters by)
 2009 Lawrence Jones and the King Salomon's Table (Short) (characters: Jones' family)
 2008 Star Wars: The Clone Wars (characters and universe)
 2006 Star Wars: Extintion (Short) (characters - uncredited)
 2002 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (screenplay) / (story)
 2002 Star Wars: Episodio Pi - Sithspotting (Short) (characters)
 1999 The Dark Redemption (Short)
 1994 Radioland Murders (story)
 1989 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (characters) / (story)
 1988 Willow (story)
 1986 Captain EO (Short) (screenplay)
 1983 Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (screenplay) / (story)
 1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark (story)
 1979 More American Graffiti (characters)
 1973 American Graffiti (written by)
 1971 THX 1138 (earlier screenplay) / (screenplay) / (story)
 1968 Filmmaker (Documentary short) (writer)
 1967 6-18-67 (Short documentary)
 1967 The Emperor (Documentary short)
 1967 Electronic Labyrinth THX 1138 4EB (Short) (written by)
 1966 1:42.08 (Documentary short)
 1966 Freiheit (Short) (as Lucas)
 1966 Herbie (Short)
 1965 Look at Life (Short)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (22 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (15 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (29 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (19 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (17 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (17 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Movie (18 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (56 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video Game (20 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (12 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (135 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (38 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Featured uncredited in an episode of the interview series "Hollywood Stars" about the movie "Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith". Other actors also interviewed include: Natalie Portman, Ian McDiarmid, Ewan McGregor, Hayden Christensen, Samuel L. Jackson, Rick McCallum, Trisha Biggar, Bruce Spence and Jimmy Smits. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 21 Interviews | 26 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Gentle George | George | George L. | Lucas

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

From being a struggling, starving filmmaker to being incredibly successful in a period of a couple of years is quite a powerful experience, and not necessarily a good one. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter, Everest Hobson Lucas, was born via surrogate, on August 9, 2013. See more »

Trademark:

Abstract and innovative sound design (THX 1138 (1971), Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)) See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Sorry if this is a stupid question, but why don't people like him? shainz
Lucas has sold Lucas Film and Star Wars to Disney kswiston
You just crushed his spirit boonose
So that's why he sold his company! SwalesFilm
Will he get any money at all for the upcoming star wars movie onemanbond
Plead make those 'esoteric art films!' j3llz6x
Discuss George Lucas on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page