STARmeter
Top 500
Down 15 this week

Diane Lane (I)


Diane Lane was born on January 22, 1965, in New York. She is the daughter of acting coach Burton Eugene "Burt" Lane and nightclub singer/centerfold Colleen Farrington. Her parents' families were both from the state of Georgia. Diane was acting from a very young age and made her stage debut at the age of six. Her work in such acclaimed theater ... See full bio »

"Flash" Cast Talks Flashpoint

Grant Gustin and the cast of "Flash" discuss the intriguing Flashpoint storyline with Kevin Smith at Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 30 Jan 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 01 Jul 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 03 Apr 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Jul 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 22 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Diane Lane's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 11 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Man of Steel
Man of Steel Martha Kent
(2013)
Inside Out
(2015)
Unfaithful
Unfaithful Connie Sumner
(2002)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (48 credits)
 2017 Felt (post-production)
Audrey Felt
 2015/I Inside Out
Mom (voice)
 2008 Jumper
Mary Rice
 1998 Gunshy
Melissa
 1997 The Only Thrill
Katherine Fitzsimmons
 1996 Mad Dog Time
Grace Everly
 1995 Wild Bill
Susannah Moore
 1993 Indian Summer
Beth Warden / Clair Everett (flashback)
 1992 The Setting Sun
Lian Hong
 1992 My New Gun
Debbie Bender
 1990 Vital Signs
Gina Wyler
 1984 Streets of Fire
Ellen Aim
 1982 Six Pack
Breezy
 1982 Movie Madness
Liza ("Growing Yourself")
 1981 Cattle Annie and Little Britches
Jenny (Little Britches)
 1980 Touched by Love
Karen
Show Show Actress: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (70 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Short film: "Level 42 Lying Still (1985)" with Mark King, Mike Lindup, Boon Gould, Phil Gould, Cherie Lunghi. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 12 Articles | 16 Pictorials | 15 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Diane Brolin

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Bruce Dern's performance in Nebraska (2013)] If Bruce Dern had never made a single film or knew nothing about "acting", his work in Nebraska would have been the miraculous discovery of actual human decency and guilelessness. But for an actor as seasoned as Mr. Dern, the purity and simplicity of his performance are all the more a lesson for students of the art. What a gift Alexander Payne ... See more »

Trivia:

She played Toni Mannix in Hollywoodland (2006) while her ex-husband Josh Brolin played Mannix's husband Eddie in Hail, Caesar! (2016). See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What´s with her eyes? Hadn´t notice they were actually blue Caprizonica8
Many beautiful women don't age well... PerpetuumMobile09
She is so pretty. hudistunt-649-790641
Happy Birthday Diane!! silentxerox
She looks like... cwa2011
DIANE LANE ....no comment... franck-torresani
Discuss Diane Lane on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page