Top 500
Up 62 this week

Nicole Kidman

Elegant blonde Nicole Kidman, known as one of Hollywood's top Australian imports, was actually born in Honolulu, Hawaii, while her Australian parents were there on educational visas. Kidman is the daughter of Janelle Ann (Glenny), a nursing instructor, and Antony David Kidman, a biochemist and clinical psychologist. She is of English, Irish, and ... See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 29 Nov 2010
a list of 25 people
created 22 May 2012
a list of 25 people
created 15 Jun 2012
a list of 39 people
created 10 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicole Kidman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 68 wins & 147 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Moulin Rouge!
Moulin Rouge! Satine
The Others
The Others Grace Stewart
Eyes Wide Shut
Eyes Wide Shut Alice Harford
The Hours
The Hours Virginia Woolf


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (74 credits)
 2017 Top of the Lake (TV Series)
- Episode #2.7 (2017)
- Episode #2.1 (2017)
 2016 The Guardian Brothers (English version, voice)
 2009 Nine
 2006 Happy Feet
Norma Jean (voice)
 2004 Birth
 2002 Panic Room
Stephen's Girlfriend on the Phone (voice, uncredited)
 2001 Birthday Girl
Sophia, alias Nadia
 1996 The Leading Man
Academy Awards Presenter
 1993 Malice
 1991 Flirting
 1989 Bangkok Hilton (TV Mini-Series)
Katrina Stanton
- Part 3 (1989) ... Katrina Stanton
- Part 2 (1989) ... Katrina Stanton
- Part 1 (1989) ... Katrina Stanton
 1987 Room to Move (TV Movie)
Carol Trig
 1987 Un'australiana a Roma (TV Movie)
 1986 Windrider
 1985 Archer (TV Movie)
 1985 Five Mile Creek (TV Series)
- America (1985) ... Annie
- One Fine Day (1985) ... Annie
- A Lot of Hot Air (1985) ... Annie
 1985 Winners (TV Series)
Carol Trig
- Room to Move (1985) ... Carol Trig
 1984 Matthew and Son (TV Movie)
Bridget Elliot
 1983 Chase Through the Night (TV Movie)
 1983 BMX Bandits
 1983 Skin Deep (TV Movie)
Sheena Henderson
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (216 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (60 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Omega. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 49 Interviews | 91 Articles | 35 Pictorials | 173 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robbie Williams + Nicole Kidman


5' 11" (1.8 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It was very natural for me to want to disappear into dark theater, I am really very shy. That is something that people never seem to fully grasp because, when you are an actor, you are meant to be an exhibitionist. See more »


Good friends with Renée Zellweger, Jim Carrey, Russell Crowe and Meryl Streep. See more »


Her independent films often feature the theme of grief and sorrow, such as Birth (2004) and Rabbit Hole (2010) See more »



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
SAG Foundation's interview perro_del_hortelano
2nd Annual InStyle Awards WizLemon
Nicole to star in Sofia Coppola's next film! Hailsham
NICOLE KIDMAN - The Face Morphs Transformations Two-Die-For
Top of The Lake - Season 2 WizLemon
Happy Birthday Nicole. Kelsey Jefferson
Discuss Nicole Kidman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page