STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 469 this week

Teri Hatcher


Teri Lynn Hatcher was born in Palo Alto, California, USA, as the only child of Owen and Esther Hatcher, and grew up in nearby Sunnyvale, California. Her father is a nuclear physicist and her mother is a computer programmer. She spent her childhood dancing and fishing with her father. While at Fremont High School, she was captain of the ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 16 Jan 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 15 Mar 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 May 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 15 Dec 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Teri Hatcher.

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (31 credits)
 2014 Stan Lee's Mighty 7 (TV Movie)
Silver Skylark
 2012 Funny or Die Presents... (TV Series)
Rebecca Tyler
- Black Friday Thanksgiving (2012) ... Rebecca Tyler
 2010 Smallville (TV Series)
Ella Lane
- Abandoned (2010) ... Ella Lane
 2003 Momentum (TV Movie)
Jordan Ripps
 2001 Say Uncle (TV Movie)
 2001 Jane Doe (TV Movie)
Jane Doe
 2000 Running Mates (TV Movie)
Shawna
 1998 Frasier (TV Series)
Marie
- First Do No Harm (1998) ... Marie
 1993-1998 Seinfeld (TV Series)
Sidra
- The Finale (1998) ... Sidra
- The Pilot (1993) ... Sidra (uncredited)
- The Implant (1993) ... Sidra
 1998 Since You've Been Gone (TV Movie)
Maria Goldstein
 1991 Dead in the Water (TV Movie)
Laura Stewart
 1991 Sunday Dinner (TV Series)
TT Fagori
- Whose House Is It Anyway? (1991) ... TT Fagori
- The Write Stuff (1991) ... TT Fagori
- My Dinner with Jack and Delores (1991) ... TT Fagori
- In Sickness and in Health (1991) ... TT Fagori
- Guess Who's Coming to Sunday Dinner (1991) ... TT Fagori
 1991 The Exile (TV Series)
Marissa
- Eclipse (1991) ... Marissa
 1991 The Brotherhood (TV Movie)
Teresa Gennaro
 1990 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
Stacy
- The Thing from the Grave (1990) ... Stacy
 1990 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
Madeline Stillwell
- Fax or Fiction (1990) ... Madeline Stillwell
 1989 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Tracy Shoe
- I'm in the Nude for Love (1989) ... Tracy Shoe
 1988 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series)
Lauri Stevens
- Baby on Board (1988) ... Lauri Stevens
 1987 Night Court (TV Series)
Kitty
- Who Was That Mashed Man? (1987) ... Kitty
 1987 Karen's Song (TV Series)
Laura Matthews
- Take This Job and Shove It (1987) ... Laura Matthews
- My Boy Bill (1987) ... Laura Matthews
- High Noon (1987) ... Laura Matthews
- Don't Fence Me In (1987) ... Laura Matthews
- Aloha Oe (1987) ... Laura Matthews
Show Show Actress: Movie (18 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (73 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Bally's Total Fitness exercise clubs (1995) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 25 Interviews | 24 Articles | 20 Pictorials | 84 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Band From TV

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her marriage breakup and lack of career prospects] I was in some deeply, deeply sad places. I wanted something to be solid for Emerson. When I was crying there, I was feeling I wouldn't be able to pay my mortgage for much longer -- there was a lot of money that I'd had that I didn't have anymore. That was a low point. See more »

Trivia:

Claims that she was sexually molested by her then-uncle, Richard Hayes Stone, from age 5 to 9. [March 8, 2006] Stone died of colon cancer on August 19, 2008. See more »

Trademark:

Large brown eyes See more »

Nickname:

Hatch

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Is it me or does she look just like Michael Jackson? plume_rider
44 and still hotter than ever! paradox5000
Question about her nose? Daphne13
Is she a nice person ? potts41
She's a man, i think ,gay love she,because.. hhqqaaapo
MacGyver wademeister
Discuss Teri Hatcher on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page