STARmeter
86
Down 30 this week

Mel Gibson (I)


Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson was born January 3, 1956 in Peekskill, New York, USA, as the sixth of eleven children of Hutton Gibson, a railroad brakeman, and Anne Patricia (Reilly) Gibson (who died in December of 1990). His mother was Irish, from County Longford, while his American-born father is of mostly Irish descent. Mel and his family moved ... See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 26 Jun 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 30 Jul 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 22 Mar 2015
 
a list of 49 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mel Gibson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 31 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Braveheart
Braveheart William Wallace
(1995)
Lethal Weapon
Lethal Weapon Martin Riggs
(1987)
Signs
Signs Rev. Graham Hess
(2002)
The Patriot
The Patriot Benjamin Martin
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (54 credits)
 2004 Paparazzi
Anger Management Therapy Patient (uncredited)
 2001 The Quest for Captain Kidd (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 2000 Chicken Run
Rocky (voice)
 1999 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Mel Gibson
- Beyond Blunderdome (1999) ... Mel Gibson (voice)
 1999/I Payback
Porter
 1997 FairyTale: A True Story
Frances' Father (uncredited)
 1997 Fathers' Day
Scott the Body Piercer (uncredited)
 1995 The Chili Con Carne Club (Short)
Mel
 1995 Pocahontas
John Smith (voice)
 1995 Casper
Mel Gibson (uncredited)
 1990 Hamlet
Hamlet
 1990 Air America
Gene
 1981 Tickled Pink (TV Series)
 1981 Attack Force Z
Captain P.G. (Paul) Kelly
 1981 Punishment (TV Series)
Rick Monroe
 1980 The Chain Reaction
Bearded mechanic (uncredited)
 1979 Tim
Tim Melville
 1979 Mad Max
Max
 1979 The Hero (TV Movie)
Rob Mulligan
 1977 Summer City
Scollop
 1976 The Sullivans (TV Series)
Ray Henderson
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (171 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (53 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Acted as Juliet in an all male production of "Romeo and Juliet". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 23 Interviews | 51 Articles | 14 Pictorials | 78 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

himself

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Hollywood is a factory. You have to realize that you are working in a factory and you're part of the mechanism. If you break down, you'll be replaced. See more »

Trivia:

For The Passion of the Christ (2004), which he directed, wrote and produced, he spent 25 million dollars of his own money. Back in 1992, he started doing research for the movie that was not released until 2004. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays angry or deranged characters See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Can Mel Gibson ever be redeemed? stelero2
Cable? kawhi_not
Passion of the Christ Sequel scottjanzen
Rewatching all his classics after seeing Blood Father... branwese
Serious Q: Why is Mel hated on? adrian-suniga
Mel Gibson as Old Man Logan cargo180971
Discuss Mel Gibson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page