STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 22 this week

Jodie Foster


Alicia Christian Foster was born in Los Angeles on November 19, 1962. She is the daughter of Evelyn Ella "Brandy" (Almond) and Lucius Fisher Foster III, an Air Force lieutenant colonel and later real estate broker. Brandy had filed for divorce in 1959 after having three children with Lucius, but the exes had a brief re-encounter in 1962 which ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Are you primed for the "The Defenders" to make their small-screen debut? See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 16 Sep 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 24 Apr 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 15 May 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 03 Jan 2015
 
a list of 47 people
created 29 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jodie Foster's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 53 wins & 46 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Silence of the Lambs
The Silence of the Lambs Clarice Starling
(1991)
Panic Room
Panic Room Meg Altman
(2002)
Elysium
Elysium Delacourt
(2013)
Inside Man
Inside Man Madeleine White
(2006)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (44 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (33 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (162 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (49 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Small Shots Toy See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 21 Interviews | 40 Articles | 21 Pictorials | 46 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jodi Foster | Jody Foster

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her role in Taxi Driver (1976), when she was age 12] I spent four hours with a shrink trying to prove I was normal enough to play a hooker. Does that make sense? See more »

Trivia:

Made an acceptance speech at a breakfast for Hollywood Reporter's Women in Entertainment, where she paid tribute to her longtime companion Cydney Bernard, ending all speculations about her sexual orientation. See more »

Trademark:

Husky voice See more »

Nickname:

Jodie F

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page