STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 14 this week

Jodie Foster


Alicia Christian Foster was born in Los Angeles on November 19, 1962. She is the daughter of Evelyn Ella "Brandy" (Almond) and Lucius Fisher Foster III, an Air Force lieutenant colonel and later real estate broker. Brandy had filed for divorce in 1959 after having three children with Lucius, but the exes had a brief re-encounter in 1962 which ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 08 Dec 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 16 Jun 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 03 May 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 27 Feb 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 21 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jodie Foster's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 53 wins & 46 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Silence of the Lambs
The Silence of the Lambs Clarice Starling
(1991)
Panic Room
Panic Room Meg Altman
(2002)
Elysium
Elysium Delacourt
(2013)
Inside Man
Inside Man Madeleine White
(2006)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (43 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (33 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (161 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (48 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of the book, "Jodie: A Biography" by Louis Chunovic See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 21 Interviews | 40 Articles | 21 Pictorials | 46 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jodi Foster | Jody Foster

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's not my personality to be extroverted emotionally, so acting has been helpful to me. See more »

Trivia:

Was considered for the role of Claire Standish in The Breakfast Club (1985), which went to Molly Ringwald. See more »

Trademark:

Husky voice See more »

Nickname:

Jodie F

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page