STARmeter
Top 500
Down 172 this week

Harrison Ford (I)


Harrison Ford was born on July 13, 1942 in Chicago, Illinois, to Dorothy (Nidelman), a radio actress, and Christopher Ford (born John William Ford), an actor turned advertising executive. His father was of Irish and German ancestry, while his maternal grandparents were Jewish immigrants from Minsk, Belarus. Harrison was a lackluster student at ... See full bio »

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 03 Jan 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 30 Jan 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 02 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harrison Ford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 36 wins & 35 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (54 credits)
 2013 42
Branch Rickey
 1977 Heroes
Ken Boyd
 1970 Getting Straight
Jake
 1970 Zabriskie Point
Arrested Student (uncredited)
 1968 Journey to Shiloh
Willie Bill Bearden
 1967 A Time for Killing
Lt Shaffer (as Harrison J. Ford)
 1967 Luv
Irate Motorist (uncredited)
 1966 Dead Heat on a Merry-Go-Round
Bellhop Pager (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (17 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (183 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (35 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (14 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (70 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for General Aviation See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 6 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 47 Interviews | 47 Articles | 25 Pictorials | 82 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jethro the Bus Driver | Harrison J. Ford

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[People magazine, 6/23/03] There have been times in my life when I have felt I was lonely, but I don't think you want to live your life in order to mitigate against loneliness. See more »

Trivia:

In Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989), Harrison's character refers to a philosophy class taught down the hall by a Dr. Tyree. In real life, Dr. Tyree was Ford's college mentor as a philosophy major at Ripon College. See more »

Trademark:

Best known for his iconic roles as Han Solo and Indiana Jones See more »

Nickname:

Harry

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Dreadful actor. chanceartanis
Does he ever actually use his acting? bart_203040
Uh oh Hollywood tried to kill him. japurai
which film do you think he looked best in pennisdennis
Han, Deckard and Indy thegrayvenwarlock
Indian Jones 5? Chaos8814
Discuss Harrison Ford on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page