STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,122 this week

David Duchovny


David William Duchovny was born on August 7, 1960, in New York City, New York, USA. His father, Amram Ducovny, was a writer and publicist who was from a family of Jewish immigrants (from Ukraine and Poland), and worked for the American Jewish Committee. His mother, Margaret (Miller), was a Scottish-born school teacher. David has a sister, Laurie, ... See full bio »

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 13 Mar 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 13 Apr 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 27 Dec 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 18 Dec 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Duchovny's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 11 wins & 47 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The X-Files
The X-Files Fox Mulder
(1993-2018)
Californication
Californication Hank Moody
(2007-2014)
The X Files
The X Files Agent Fox Mulder
(1998)
Evolution
Evolution Ira
(2001)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (29 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (19 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (18 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (103 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for "David Duchovny" by Bree Sharp - Himself See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 32 Interviews | 29 Articles | 9 Pictorials | 72 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never, ever, ever cook. And I would never eat anything I might cook. See more »

Trivia:

Received his star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6508 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California on January 25, 2016. See more »

Trademark:

Cleft in chin See more »

Nickname:

Dave

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page