STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 168 this week

David Duchovny


David William Duchovny was born on August 7, 1960, in New York City, New York, USA. His father, Amram Ducovny, was a writer and publicist who was from a family of Jewish immigrants (from Ukraine and Poland), and worked for the American Jewish Committee. His mother, Margaret (Miller), was a Scottish-born school teacher. David has a sister, Laurie, ... See full bio »

2017 Oscars: Party Photos

Get a closer look at how the stars unwound after the Oscars. Check our Oscars Guide for the full list of winners, videos, and more.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 images
created 04 Apr 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 16 Jun 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 17 Aug 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 08 Jun 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Duchovny's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 11 wins & 47 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The X-Files
The X-Files Fox Mulder
(1993-2016)
Californication
Californication Hank Moody
(2007-2014)
The X Files
The X Files Agent Fox Mulder
(1998)
Evolution
Evolution Ira
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (68 credits)
 2016 Better Things (TV Series)
David Duchovny / Teak
- Brown (2016) ... David Duchovny / Teak
 2015-2016 Aquarius (TV Series)
Sam Hodiak
- I Will (2016) ... Sam Hodiak
- Blackbird (2016) ... Sam Hodiak
- Sexy Sadie (2016) ... Sam Hodiak
 2013/I Phantom
Bruni
 2012 Goats
Goat Man
 2006 Queer Duck: The Movie (Video)
Tiny Jesus (voice)
 2005 Area 51 (Video Game)
Ethan Cole (voice)
 2004 The X Files: Resist or Serve (Video Game)
Fox Mulder (voice)
 2003 XIII (Video Game)
XIII (voice)
 2003 Sex and the City (TV Series)
Jeremy
- Boy, Interrupted (2003) ... Jeremy
 2002 Full Frontal
Gus
 2001 Evolution
Ira
 2001 The Lone Gunmen (TV Series)
Fox Mulder / Special Agent Fox Mulder
- The 'Cap'n Toby' Show (2001) ... Fox Mulder (uncredited)
- All About Yves (2001) ... Special Agent Fox Mulder (uncredited)
 1998 The X-Files Game (Video Game)
Special Agent Fox Mulder
 1997 Millennium (TV Series)
Bobby Wingood
- Jose Chung's 'Doomsday Defense' (1997) ... Bobby Wingood (uncredited)
 1997 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Fox Mulder
- The Springfield Files (1997) ... Fox Mulder (voice)
 1996 Frasier (TV Series)
Tom
- Frasier Loves Roz (1996) ... Tom (voice)
 1996 Space: Above and Beyond (TV Series)
Handsome Alvin
- R & R (1996) ... Handsome Alvin (uncredited)
 1996 Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV Series)
Richard
- The Girls of Route Canal (1996) ... Richard (voice)
 1995 Eek!stravaganza (TV Series)
Agent Mulder
- Eek Space 9 (1995) ... Agent Mulder (voice)
 1992 Venice/Venice
Dylan
 1992 Red Shoe Diaries (TV Movie)
Jake Winters
 1992 Baby Snatcher (TV Movie)
David Anderson
 1992 Beethoven
Brad
 1991 The Rapture
Randy
 1990 Julia Has Two Lovers
Daniel
 1990 Bad Influence
Club Goer with Glasses
 1990 Denial
John
 1989 New Year's Day
Billy
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (117 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial "Labatt Ice" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 32 Interviews | 29 Articles | 9 Pictorials | 72 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his on screen chemistry with Gillian Anderson] It is nice and natural with Gillian, It was nice to work with her again. I don't know why we have such good chemistry, it is really mystical. We have always worked really well together. It is always easy to work with her. See more »

Trivia:

David's paternal grandfather, Moshe Duchovny, was a Jewish immigrant from Berdychiv (now in Ukraine, and part of the Russian Empire when he immigrated), while David's paternal grandmother was a Polish Jewish immigrant. David's father, Amram Ducovny, was a Brooklyn-born publicist for the American Jewish Commitee; he died on 23 August 2003 from heart disease. David's mother, Margaret (Miller), is a... See more »

Trademark:

Cleft in chin See more »

Nickname:

Dave

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page