STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 220 this week

Geena Davis


Geena Davis was born January 21, 1956 in Wareham, Massachusetts, to Lucille (née Cook; 1919-2001), a teacher's assistant, and William F. Davis (1913-2009), a church deacon and civil engineer. Her parents, originally from small towns in Vermont, were both from families with deep roots in New England. Her brother, Danforth, is a geotechnical ... See full bio »

"The Walking Dead": Find Out Who Negan Didn't Kill

Andrew Lincoln, Steven Yeun, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, and Norman Reedus stopped by the IMDb Yacht at Comic-Con 2016 to talk about "The Walking Dead" Season 6 finale, what's on the horizon, and how Andrew Lincoln mastered his Southern accent.

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 19 Dec 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 02 Jan 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 14 Jun 2014
 
a list of 48 people
created 28 Apr 2015
 
a list of 43 people
created 12 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Geena Davis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Beetlejuice
Beetlejuice Barbara Maitland
(1988)
Thelma & Louise
Thelma & Louise Thelma Dickinson
(1991)
The Fly
The Fly Veronica Quaife
(1986)
Stuart Little
Stuart Little Mrs. Eleanor Little
(1999)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (23 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (21 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (72 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (PSA): U.S. Aid (USAid.gov/FWD). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 10 Interviews | 14 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 22 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Virginia Emmolo

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[talking about the shows her children watch] As I watched kids' programs with them, I became concerned about gender balance and stereotypes. Boys take up much more space on TV than in real life. See more »

Trivia:

Her 1st husband, Richard Emmolo, was a restaurant manager in New York City. They dated for about 4 years prior to their short-lived marriage in the early 1980s. See more »

Trademark:

Statuesque, model-like figure See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What the Hell Happened to Geena Davis? lebeauleblog
SIZE 12 FEET? johnggto
She's still gorgeous thecw08
One of many missing today... TruPretender
Why isn't she in movies anymore? sentror
Height/Feet robert46488
Discuss Geena Davis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page