STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 220 this week

Geena Davis


Geena Davis was born January 21, 1956 in Wareham, Massachusetts, to Lucille (née Cook; 1919-2001), a teacher's assistant, and William F. Davis (1913-2009), a church deacon and civil engineer. Her parents, originally from small towns in Vermont, were both from families with deep roots in New England. Her brother, Danforth, is a geotechnical ... See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 25 Nov 2010
 
a list of 28 people
created 26 Dec 2010
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 May 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 Dec 2012
 
a list of 47 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Geena Davis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Beetlejuice
Beetlejuice Barbara Maitland
(1988)
Thelma & Louise
Thelma & Louise Thelma Dickinson
(1991)
The Fly
The Fly Veronica Quaife
(1986)
Stuart Little
Stuart Little Mrs. Eleanor Little
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
 2016 The Exorcist (TV Series) (filming)
Angela Rance
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... Angela Rance
 2015 Annedroids (TV Series)
Student
- Undercover Pigeon (2015) ... Student
 2015 Me Him Her
Mrs. Ehrlick
 2014 When Marnie Was There
Yoriko Sasaki (English version, voice)
 2013 In a World...
Katherine Huling
 2013 Doc McStuffins (TV Series)
Princess Persephone
- Sir Kirby and the Plucky Princess/Serpent Sam Makes a Splash (2013) ... Princess Persephone (voice)
 2013 Untitled Bounty Hunter Project (TV Movie)
Mackenzie Ryan
 2012 Coma (TV Mini-Series)
Dr. Agnetta Lindquist
 2009 Exit 19 (TV Movie)
Gloria Woods
 2004 Will & Grace (TV Series)
Janet Adler
- The Accidental Tsuris (2004) ... Janet Adler
 1994 Speechless
Julia Mann
 1994 Angie
Angie Scacciapensieri
 1992/I Hero
Gale Gayley
 1990 The Earth Day Special (TV Special)
Kim
 1989 Trying Times (TV Series)
Daphne
- The Hit List (1989) ... Daphne
 1984-1986 Family Ties (TV Series)
Karen Nicholson
- A Word to the Wise (1986) ... Karen Nicholson
- Karen II, Alex 0 (1984) ... Karen Nicholson
- Help Wanted (1984) ... Karen Nicholson
 1985 George Burns Comedy Week (TV Series)
 1985 Fletch
Larry
 1985 Sara (TV Series)
Sara McKenna
- Brief Encounter (1985) ... Sara McKenna
- A Night at the Ballet (1985) ... Sara McKenna
- Girls Just Want to Have Fun (1985) ... Sara McKenna
- Meet Mr. Cooper (1985) ... Sara McKenna
- Sara's Short Story (1985) ... Sara McKenna
 1985 Remington Steele (TV Series)
Sandy Dalrymple
- Steele in the Chips (1985) ... Sandy Dalrymple
 1985 Secret Weapons (TV Movie)
Tamara Reshevsky / Brenda
 1984 Riptide (TV Series)
Dr. Melba Bozinsky
- Raiders of the Lost Sub (1984) ... Dr. Melba Bozinsky
 1984 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Whitney Clark
- Don Juan's Last Affair/Final Adieu (1984) ... Whitney Clark
 1983-1984 Buffalo Bill (TV Series)
Wendy Killian
- Church of the Poisoned Mind (1984) ... Wendy Killian
- Have Yourself a Very Degrading Christmas (1984) ... Wendy Killian
- The Tap Dancer (1984) ... Wendy Killian
- A Hero (1984) ... Wendy Killian
- Buffalo Bill Versus the Kremlin (1984) ... Wendy Killian
 1983 Knight Rider (TV Series)
Grace Fallon
- K.I.T.T. the Cat (1983) ... Grace Fallon
 1982 Tootsie
April
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (83 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(late 1970s-early 1980s) TV commercial: Lilt shampoo See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 10 Interviews | 14 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 22 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Virginia Emmolo

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[About Thelma & Louise (1991) being considered a male-bashing movie] Most guys don't relate to the truck driver or the rapist, and if they do, their problems are bigger than this movie. See more »

Trivia:

Was pregnant with her daughter Alizeh during the filming of Stuart Little 2 (2002). See more »

Trademark:

Towering height See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What the Hell Happened to Geena Davis? lebeauleblog
SIZE 12 FEET? johnggto
She's still gorgeous thecw08
One of many missing today... TruPretender
Why isn't she in movies anymore? sentror
Height/Feet robert46488
Discuss Geena Davis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page