STARmeter
Top 500
Up 2 this week

Jennifer Connelly (I)


Jennifer Connelly was born in the Catskill Mountains, New York, to Ilene (Schuman), a dealer of antiques, and Gerard Connelly, a clothing manufacturer. Her father had Irish and Norwegian ancestry, and her mother was from a Jewish immigrant family. Jennifer grew up in Brooklyn Heights, just across the Brooklyn Bridge from Manhattan, except for the ... See full bio »

Sterling K. Brown Enjoying Time in the Spotlight

2017 Emmy winner Sterling K. Brown ("This Is Us"), along with wife Ryan Michelle Bathe, talks to IMDb about his success with yet another critically acclaimed series and how he prepares an acceptance speech.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 02 Nov 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 02 Oct 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 24 Jan 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Connelly's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 14 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Requiem for a Dream
Requiem for a Dream Marion Silver
(2000)
A Beautiful Mind
A Beautiful Mind Alicia Nash
(2001)
Blood Diamond
Blood Diamond Maddy Bowen
(2006)
Hulk
Hulk Betty Ross
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (49 credits)
 2018 Snowpiercer (TV Series) (pre-production)
Melanie Cavill
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... Melanie Cavill
 2017 Spider-Man: Homecoming
Karen / Suit Lady (voice)
 2014/I Shelter
Hannah
 2014 Noah
Naameh
 2011 The Dilemma
Beth
 2009/I 9
#7 (voice)
 2009 The Day the Earth Was Green (Video short)
 2008 Inkheart
Roxanne
 2003 Hulk
Betty Ross
 1996 Far Harbor
Ellie
 1995 Out There (TV Movie)
Woman in grocery line (uncredited)
 1992 Roy Orbison: I Drove All Night (Video short)
The Young Woman
 1989 Étoile
Claire Hamilton / Natalie Horvath
 1986 Labyrinth
Sarah
 1985 Seven Minutes in Heaven
Natalie Becker
 1982 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
The Girl
- Stranger in Town (1982) ... The Girl
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (94 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in the Joe Satriani video 'Always With Me, Always With You" (from the album "Surfing with the Alien"). See more »

Publicity Listings:

12 Interviews | 9 Articles | 21 Pictorials | 34 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about her son] I don't think I would be doing this quality of work if it hadn't been for my son. He's changed me. He's helped me to understand myself and find my place in the world. See more »

Trivia:

First child with husband Paul Bettany, a son named Stellan Bettany, born 5 August, 2003. Stellan's Godfather is the actor Charlie Condou, Paul's best friend. See more »

Trademark:

Dark hair and green eyes See more »

Nickname:

Jenny C

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page