STARmeter
Top 500
Down 30 this week

Jennifer Connelly


Jennifer Connelly was born in the Catskill Mountains, New York, to Ilene (Schuman), a dealer of antiques, and Gerard Connelly, a clothing manufacturer. Her father had Irish and Norwegian ancestry, and her mother was from a Jewish immigrant family. Jennifer grew up in Brooklyn Heights, just across the Brooklyn Bridge from Manhattan, except for the ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, manager and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jennifer Connelly? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 25 Apr 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 08 Dec 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 07 Jan 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 13 Jun 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 26 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Connelly's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 15 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (39 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (64 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in the Joe Satriani video 'Always With Me, Always With You" (from the album "Surfing with the Alien"). See more »

Publicity Listings:

12 Interviews | 9 Articles | 21 Pictorials | 30 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I so much enjoy being able to completely allow myself to be consumed by a role, and really grow in the process,once you've done that, it's hard to go back working on things you don't care about. See more »

Trivia:

Gave birth to her daughter Agnes Lark Bettany, with husband Paul Bettany, at home in New York via scheduled water birth (31 May 2011). See more »

Trademark:

Curvaceous, buxom figure See more »

Nickname:

Jenny C

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Devil's Gate whoa_grapejuice8
What movie first made you a Jennifer Connelly fan? Artaxias_I
Most underrated Jennifer Connelly movie? digitopolis
The Most Beautiful Girl in the World. justin40580
JENNIFER CONNELLY MOVIE ELIMINATION GAME RavenwoodLamenti
Paul Bettany has a verified Facebook page now, first post is of Shelter. followmyleader
Discuss Jennifer Connelly on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page