STARmeter
Top 500
Up 6 this week

George Clooney


George Timothy Clooney was born on May 6, 1961, in Lexington, Kentucky, to Nina Bruce (née Warren), a former beauty pageant queen, and Nick Clooney, a former anchorman and game show host (who was also the brother of singer Rosemary Clooney). He has Irish, English, and German ancestry. Clooney spent most of this youth in Ohio and Kentucky, and ... See full bio »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 25 Dec 2010
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Sep 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 25 Jan 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 03 May 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Clooney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 87 wins & 198 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Gravity
Gravity Matt Kowalski
(2013)
Ocean's Eleven
Ocean's Eleven Danny Ocean
(2001)
Up in the Air
Up in the Air Ryan Bingham
(2009)
The Descendants
The Descendants Matt King
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (79 credits)
 2012 Obama 2012 Convention Film (Short)
Narrator
 2012 8 (Video)
David Boies
 2011 Touch of Evil (Short)
The Tyrant
 2009 Fantastic Mr. Fox
Mr. Fox (voice)
 1994-2009 ER (TV Series)
Doug Ross
- Old Times (2009) ... Doug Ross
- Such Sweet Sorrow (2000) ... Doug Ross (uncredited)
- Responsible Parties (1999) ... Doug Ross (voice, uncredited)
 2001 Spy Kids
Devlin
 2000 Fail Safe (TV Movie)
Col. Jack Grady
 1998 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
Doctor
- Never Can Say Goodbye: Part 2 (1998) ... Doctor
 1997 South Park (TV Series)
Sparky
- Big Gay Al's Big Gay Boat Ride (1997) ... Sparky (voice)
 1993 The Building (TV Series)
Bonnie's Fiancee
- Pilot (1993) ... Bonnie's Fiancee
 1992 Unbecoming Age
Mac
 1990-1992 Sunset Beat (TV Series)
Chic Chesbro
- Rebel Dreams (1992) ... Chic Chesbro
 1992 The Harvest
Lip Syncing Transvestite
 1992 Jack's Place (TV Series)
Rick Logan
- Everything Old Is New Again (1992) ... Rick Logan
 1991 Rewrite for Murder (TV Movie)
 1991 Baby Talk (TV Series)
Joe
- Out of Africa (1991) ... Joe
- Trading Places (1991) ... Joe
- Womb with a View (1991) ... Joe
- A Star Is Newborn (1991) ... Joe
- Baby Love (1991) ... Joe
 1990 Knights of the Kitchen Table (TV Movie)
Rick Stepjack
 1989 Red Surf (Video)
Remar
 1987 The Law and Harry McGraw (TV Series)
Vinnie Calucci
- Angela's Secret (1987) ... Vinnie Calucci
 1987 Bennett Brothers (TV Movie)
Tom Bennett
 1987 The Golden Girls (TV Series)
Bobby Hopkins
- To Catch a Neighbor (1987) ... Bobby Hopkins
 1987 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Kip Howard
- No Laughing Murder (1987) ... Kip Howard
 1987 Return to Horror High
Oliver
 1987 Hunter (TV Series)
Matthew Winfield
- Double Exposure (1987) ... Matthew Winfield
 1986 Combat High (TV Movie)
Maj. Biff Woods
 1986 Throb (TV Series)
Rollo Moldonado
- My Fair Punker Lady (1986) ... Rollo Moldonado
 1986 Hotel (TV Series)
Nick Miller
- Recriminations (1986) ... Nick Miller
 1985 Crazy Like a Fox (TV Series)
 1984-1985 E/R (TV Series)
Ace
- A Change in Policy (1985) ... Ace
- I Raise You (1985) ... Ace
- Brotherly Love (1985) ... Ace
 1985 Street Hawk (TV Series)
Kevin Stark
- A Second Self (1985) ... Kevin Stark
 1984 Riptide (TV Series)
Lenny Colwell
- Where the Girls Are (1984) ... Lenny Colwell
 1978 Centennial (TV Mini-Series)
Village Extra (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (34 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (14 credits)
Show Show Self (249 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (78 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Martini See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 38 Interviews | 88 Articles | 23 Pictorials | 92 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[discussing casting choices Mel Gibson and Nicolas Cage for Three Kings (1999) before he had signed] Luckily, both those guys were tied and gagged in my apartment, and that was a problem for the casting department. See more »

Trivia:

On the DVD commentary for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005), George Clooney says that shortly after he met Grant Heslov in 1982, Heslov loaned Clooney $200.00 to buy his first set of headshots, and they have been friends ever since (and later writing and producing partners). See more »

Trademark:

His movies often reflect his liberal political beliefs See more »

Nickname:

Gorgeous George

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page