STARmeter
Top 500
Up 108 this week

George Clooney


George Timothy Clooney was born on May 6, 1961, in Lexington, Kentucky, to Nina Bruce (née Warren), a former beauty pageant queen, and Nick Clooney, a former anchorman and game show host (who was also the brother of singer Rosemary Clooney). He has Irish, English, and German ancestry. Clooney spent most of this youth in Ohio and Kentucky, and ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 21 Dec 2010
 
a list of 47 people
created 28 Jun 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Jun 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 27 Dec 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 21 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Clooney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 86 wins & 194 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Gravity
Gravity Matt Kowalski
(2013)
Ocean's Eleven
Ocean's Eleven Danny Ocean
(2001)
Up in the Air
Up in the Air Ryan Bingham
(2009)
The Descendants
The Descendants Matt King
(2011)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (43 credits)
 2015 A Very Murray Christmas
George Clooney
 2009 Fantastic Mr. Fox
Mr. Fox (voice)
 2001 Spy Kids
Devlin
 1992 Unbecoming Age
Mac
 1992 The Harvest
Lip Syncing Transvestite
 1987 Return to Horror High
Oliver
Show Show Actor: TV (29 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (23 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (204 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (21 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (69 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: British Airways See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 38 Interviews | 85 Articles | 23 Pictorials | 89 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[2016, when Bernie Sanders supporters protested outside his fundraiser for Hillary Clinton] Their T-shirts said, you know, 'You sucked as Batman.' And I was like, 'Well, you kind of got me on that one.' See more »

Trivia:

Turned down the role of Sgt. John McLoughlin in World Trade Center (2006). See more »

Trademark:

Often plays scoundrels that are likable and have redeeming qualities See more »

Nickname:

Gorgeous George

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
George clooney jealous of Cruise ? tanimislam-63379
Would it be redundant... jeremylaut
Come Back To The Five And Dime, George Clooney! dungeonstudio
Liberal Elitist who picks easy causes amandeepv2000
Amal Clooney and Huma Abedin ..Identical twins separated at birth? edgemarty-152-556428
Discuss George Clooney on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page